CFR

Conferences · 2016

ACC

14 teams · 108-74 overall · Leader: Clemson (8-1)

Avg rating
+7.32
Avg adj off
32.4
Avg adj def
25.1

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Clemson18-114-1+27.0242.8215.8439.21418.010
2Louisville217-19-4+17.4940.8423.42442.5623.831
3Virginia Tech166-310-4+12.41734.72522.31535.03322.828
4Florida State85-310-3+18.2839.01220.71235.13125.044
5Miami205-39-4+13.91334.32820.41134.33718.512
6North Carolina5-38-5+8.92633.83424.93732.34424.943
7Pittsburgh5-38-5+8.23039.8531.67940.91035.2106
8Georgia Tech4-49-4+6.44031.44825.03928.27024.539
9NC State3-57-6+6.34129.56023.12227.07522.827
10Wake Forest3-57-6-1.97123.510125.44120.411822.223
11Boston College2-67-6-2.87623.610026.44620.411825.044
12Syracuse2-64-8-5.68628.46734.09525.79038.6120
13Duke1-74-8-0.16327.37427.45323.311028.266
14Virginia1-72-10-6.78924.98931.67922.511533.899

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 128 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

152025303540455010152025303540-30-20-100+10+20+30Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →