CFR

Conferences · 2016

Mid-American

12 teams · 72-80 overall · Leader: Western Michigan (9-0)

Avg rating
-8.08
Avg adj off
24.7
Avg adj def
32.7

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Western Michigan159-013-1+10.92136.71725.74341.6919.815
2Toledo6-29-4+4.25034.12929.96638.01925.748
3Miami (OH)6-26-7-9.79920.711930.46922.811423.831
4Ohio6-38-6-6.18822.210728.35726.38522.626
5Northern Illinois5-35-7-5.18527.27632.28730.55530.380
6Eastern Michigan4-47-6-10.910323.79834.69929.66129.876
7Central Michigan3-56-7-7.89124.39432.08326.38330.379
8Akron3-55-7-11.510424.59336.011127.47333.698
9Bowling Green3-54-8-13.311123.89637.111824.89738.3118
10Kent State2-63-9-14.711619.312334.09520.611728.767
11Ball State1-74-8-12.010523.010535.010327.07530.178
12Buffalo1-72-10-20.112616.612636.711416.512632.395

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 128 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

152025303540455010152025303540-30-20-100+10+20+30Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →