CFR
Michigan logo

Big Ten · 2017 · History

Michigan Wolverines

8-5 (5-4 Big Ten)Last: L 19-26 vs South Carolina

Jim Harbaugh · 3rd season · .718 at Michigan · .640 career since 2007

Rating
+14.414
Adj Off
31.637
Adj Def
17.210
WAP
-1.1833

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate55.7%3352.0%63
Plays per game68.58760.6122
Time of possession31:572028:03111
Yards per pass attempt6.41095.96
Yards per rush4.4623.522
Points per game25.29118.813
Points per opportunity3.111032.7917
Starting field positionOwn 3421Own 2921

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.075110-0.0114
Adj. EPA per play+0.17545-0.0155
Success rate38.6%11532.1%1
Explosiveness1.21691.30108
Rushing EPA per play+0.10162+0.00724
Passing EPA per play+0.063115-0.0213
Std downs success42.7%11936.8%2
Passing downs success31.0%9124.0%3

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate64.8%10669.2%56
Turnovers per game1.62761.3188
Penalties per game6.6965.486
Penalty yards per game57.28546.197
3rd down conversion32.5%11626.1%1
4th down tries per game1.23960.85123
4th down conversion56.3%5145.5%42

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1N42FloridaW33-17+0.260.00-0.19
Sep 9Wk 2108CincinnatiW36-14+0.03+0.10-0.34
Sep 16Wk 387Air ForceW29-13+0.06+0.07-0.02
Sep 23Wk 4@50PurdueW28-10+0.28+0.23-0.14
Oct 7Wk 631Michigan State#15L10-14-0.76-0.04-0.12
Oct 14Wk 7@54IndianaW27-20+0.26+0.06-0.05
Oct 21Wk 8@3Penn State#8L13-42-0.23+0.07+0.38
Oct 28Wk 994RutgersW35-14+0.05+0.31+0.06
Nov 4Wk 1067MinnesotaW33-10+0.12+0.46-0.09
Nov 11Wk 11@85MarylandW35-10+0.14+0.20+0.05
Nov 18Wk 12@9Wisconsin#7L10-24-0.33-0.20+0.07
Nov 25Wk 132Ohio State#5L20-31-0.32+0.04+0.26
Jan 1PostN37South CarolinaL19-26-0.72-0.170.00

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
8John O'Korn2017Y45%84/15753.5%9736.226
18Brandon PetersSR31%57/10852.8%6726.242
3Wilton SpeightSR23%44/8154.3%5817.232

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Karan HigdonSR31%1649946.1118
9Chris EvansSR26%1356855.1616
10Kareem WalkerSR4%20683.410
80Khalid Hill2017Y3%17342.035

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
84Sean McKeonTE SR9%313019.73
88Grant PerryWR SR7%2530712.31
9Donovan Peoples-JonesWR JR6%2227712.60
83Zach GentryTE SR5%1730317.82
11Kekoa CrawfordWR SR5%1724314.31
Tarik BlackWR SR3%1114913.51
13Eddie McDoomWR SR3%11817.40

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
3Rashan GaryDL JR5912.56.070
73Maurice HurstDL 2017Y5813.55.522
98Aubrey SolomonDL SR161.50.000
90Bryan MoneDL SR71.00.001
93Lawrence MarshallDL SR60.00.000
19Kwity PayeDL SR41.51.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
10Devin BushLB JR939.55.081
9Mike McCrayLB 2017Y7916.54.500
7Khaleke HudsonLB SR7816.07.592
15Chase WinovichLB SR7020.08.500
59Noah FurbushLB SR303.01.011

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Tyree KinnelDB SR66624.5
14Josh MetellusDB SR51301.0
24Lavert HillDB SR25625.0
28Brandon WatsonDB SR21501.5
22David LongDB JR20622.0
1Ambry ThomasDB SR7000.5
9J'Marick WoodsS SR7000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
3Quinn NordinSR19/2479%5535/3892

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Brad RobbinsSR6440.45800
99Will HartSR1337.76100