CFR
Kansas logo

Big 12 · 2021 · History

Kansas Jayhawks

2-10 (1-8 Big 12)Last: L 28-34 vs West Virginia

Lance Leipold · 1st season · .167 at Kansas · .476 career since 2015

Rating
-14.3116
Adj Off
23.098
Adj Def
37.3123
WAP
-6.18108

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.3%3159.9%4
Plays per game62.311566.580
Time of possession30:503929:1092
Yards per pass attempt7.0919.1124
Yards per rush3.8926.1128
Points per game20.811142.2129
Points per opportunity3.79725.05129
Starting field positionOwn 3037Own 31112

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.121103+0.429130
Adj. EPA per play+0.128102+0.347125
Success rate38.6%11054.5%130
Explosiveness1.24781.2456
Rushing EPA per play+0.067106+0.379129
Passing EPA per play+0.25478+0.564128
Std downs success44.7%10559.3%130
Passing downs success25.4%12039.7%129

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate65.2%10085.5%129
Turnovers per game1.08421.3364
Penalties per game4.155.592
Penalty yards per game33.7247.092
3rd down conversion36.0%9654.6%130
4th down tries per game2.50161.5095
4th down conversion36.7%11861.1%95

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1South Dakota(FCS)W17-14+0.00-0.040.00
Sep 10Wk 2@45Coastal CarolinaL22-49-0.66+0.05+0.44
Sep 18Wk 315Baylor#5L7-45-0.61+0.01+0.61
Sep 25Wk 4@117DukeL33-52-0.95+0.28+0.46
Oct 2Wk 5@12Iowa StateL7-59-0.42-0.02+0.70
Oct 16Wk 761Texas TechL14-41-0.83+0.14+0.37
Oct 23Wk 86Oklahoma#10L23-35-0.51+0.31+0.49
Oct 30Wk 9@11Oklahoma State#7L3-55-0.41-0.13+0.35
Nov 6Wk 1034Kansas StateL10-35-0.72+0.05+0.68
Nov 13Wk 11@28TexasW57-56+0.45+0.35+0.41
Nov 20Wk 12@67TCUL28-31-0.74+0.32+0.37
Nov 27Wk 1343West VirginiaL28-34-0.77+0.01+0.33

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Jason BeanSR57%102/18156.4%12526.966
6Jalon DanielsSR37%81/11769.2%8607.473
5Miles KendrickSR6%12/1866.7%1065.921

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
4Devin NealSR36%1587074.587
40Amauri Pesek-HicksonSO14%592153.605
12Torry LocklinSR8%361173.323
24Velton GardnerSR7%29561.901

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Kwamie Lassiter IIWR SR19%5965311.13
7Trevor WilsonWR SR8%2736413.51
2Lawrence ArnoldWR SR8%2731611.73
11Luke GrimmWR SR7%2234915.93
7Steven McBrideWR SR5%15885.90
89Mason FairchildTE SR4%131289.81

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
15Kyron JohnsonDE SR638.56.5101
98Caleb SampsonDL SR243.51.001
99Malcolm LeeDL SR232.51.531
90Jereme RobinsonDE SR143.51.020
53Caleb TaylorDT SR142.00.010
97Kenean CaldwellDT SR131.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
30Rich MillerLB SR795.02.020
19Gavin PotterLB SR785.01.011
6Taiwan BerryhillLB SR320.00.000
Nate BettsLB SR271.51.010
10Jayson GilliomLB SR180.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Kenny Logan Jr.S SR110514.0
3Ricky ThomasS SR45011.0
2Jeremy WebbDB JR32300.0
5O.J. BurroughsS SR26210.0
3Ra'Mello DotsonCB SR24110.0
2Jacobee BryantCB SR22121.0
Duece MayberryCB SR11000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
97Jacob BorcilaSR9/1560%5026/2653

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
24Reis VernonJR4940.45972
7Trevor WilsonSR242.54311