CFR
Army logo

FBS Independents · 2022 · History

Army Black Knights

6-6 (1-0 FBS Independents)Last: W 20-17 vs Navy

Jeff Monken · 9th season · .566 at Army · .566 career since 2014

Rating
-4.280
Adj Off
24.085
Adj Def
28.274
WAP
-4.4688

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate85.2%261.2%2
Plays per game60.312460.9120
Time of possession31:382628:22105
Yards per pass attempt8.997.053
Yards per rush5.4125.0119
Points per game28.66322.533
Points per opportunity4.15443.5245
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 3090

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23736+0.15673
Adj. EPA per play+0.15468+0.21096
Success rate44.8%4546.0%115
Explosiveness1.111241.097
Rushing EPA per play+0.24816+0.195115
Passing EPA per play+0.24181+0.25174
Std downs success52.8%1851.7%118
Passing downs success21.3%12730.9%74

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.4%1168.1%53
Turnovers per game1.00161.3378
Penalties per game4.8245.491
Penalty yards per game38.91341.2121
3rd down conversion44.0%3238.7%70
4th down tries per game2.50201.7586
4th down conversion53.3%5547.6%48

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@94Coastal CarolinaL28-38-0.86+0.45+0.38
Sep 10Wk 251UTSAL38-41-0.79+0.18+0.25
Sep 17Wk 3Villanova(FCS)W49-10+0.00+0.65-0.18
Oct 1Wk 577Georgia StateL14-31-0.90+0.04+0.43
Oct 8Wk 6@28Wake ForestL10-45-0.56+0.06+0.42
Oct 15Wk 7Colgate(FCS)W42-17+0.00+0.58+0.10
Oct 22Wk 8121UL MonroeW48-24+0.02+0.50+0.16
Nov 5Wk 10N57Air ForceL7-13-0.76-0.02+0.21
Nov 12Wk 11@70Troy#19L9-10-0.76+0.08+0.02
Nov 19Wk 12117UConnW34-17+0.03+0.25+0.16
Nov 26Wk 13@131MassachusettsW44-7+0.01+0.38-0.07
Dec 10Wk 15N96NavyW20-17+0.10-0.18-0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
18Cade BallardSR44%20/4643.5%3637.922
7Jemel JonesSR34%12/3534.3%2386.811
2Tyhier TylerSR20%9/2142.9%31715.121

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
32Riley TysonSR15%954374.621
33Jakobi BuchananSR12%803324.260
21Tyrell RobinsonSR6%383218.417
8Hayden ReedSR6%371885.120
27Markel JohnsonJR5%332116.420

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Isaiah AlstonWR SR15%1628517.81
3Ay'Juan MarshallWR SR6%620834.72

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
97Kwabena BonsuDL SR395.03.020
52Austin HillDL SR290.50.010
44Nathaniel SmithDL SR160.00.001
96Darius RichardsonDL SR100.50.000
99Chris FreyDL SR91.51.000
93Tyler KomorowskiDL SR80.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
31Leo LowinLB SR736.03.012
7Jimmy CiarloLB SR413.00.010
34Andre Carter IILB SR285.01.010
36Peyton HamptonLB SR251.01.020
42Kalvyn CrummieLB SR211.51.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20Marquel BroughtonDB SR66232.0
26Quindrelin HammondsDB SR38301.5
6Max DiDomenicoS SR35102.5
10Cameron JonesDB SR26110.0
4Jabari MooreDB SR19210.0
2Bo Nicolas-PaulDB SR13200.5
2Donavon PlattDB SR12100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
15Quinn MaretzkiSR8/1080%3941/4365
96Trey GronotteSR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
90Billy BoehlkeSR4338.35893
99Matthew RhodesSR17.0700