CFR
Northern Illinois logo

Mid-American · 2022 · History

Northern Illinois Huskies

3-9 (2-6 Mid-American)Last: L 12-44 vs Akron

Thomas Hammock · 4th season · .386 at Northern Illinois · .386 career since 2019

Rating
-11.8114
Adj Off
23.491
Adj Def
35.2121
WAP
-7.69125

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.0%1951.8%53
Plays per game65.48866.382
Time of possession30:484729:1285
Yards per pass attempt6.71018.4122
Yards per rush4.8403.845
Points per game27.37332.8115
Points per opportunity3.63864.14108
Starting field positionOwn 3050Own 31108

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18364+0.264123
Adj. EPA per play+0.12982+0.283126
Success rate41.3%7644.4%102
Explosiveness1.27541.33106
Rushing EPA per play+0.15852+0.09657
Passing EPA per play+0.28657+0.487128
Std downs success46.2%8450.1%105
Passing downs success30.8%6932.1%97

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.2%7276.3%104
Turnovers per game1.33521.5845
Penalties per game6.3805.396
Penalty yards per game62.510648.586
3rd down conversion39.2%6544.5%117
4th down tries per game1.75821.8378
4th down conversion47.6%8363.6%111

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1Eastern Illinois(FCS)W34-27+0.00+0.40+0.42
Sep 10Wk 2@85TulsaL35-38-0.83+0.29+0.45
Sep 17Wk 399VanderbiltL28-38-0.93+0.32+0.39
Sep 24Wk 4@41KentuckyL23-31-0.62+0.22+0.34
Oct 1Wk 5@108Ball StateL38-44-0.91+0.32+0.26
Oct 8Wk 671ToledoL32-52-0.89+0.06+0.34
Oct 15Wk 7@104Eastern MichiganW39-10+0.11+0.31-0.10
Oct 22Wk 8@92OhioL17-24-0.86+0.16+0.29
Nov 2Wk 10102Central MichiganL22-35-0.94-0.09+0.15
Nov 9Wk 11@107Western MichiganW24-21+0.09+0.22+0.11
Nov 16Wk 12101Miami (OH)L23-29-0.94+0.22+0.10
Nov 26Wk 13126AkronL12-44-0.98-0.12+0.38

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Ethan HamptonSR37%72/12259.0%7986.576
13Nevan CremascoliSR31%49/10248.0%6005.957
12Rocky LombardiSR23%50/7566.7%6458.651

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Harrison WayleeSR35%1658995.4517
1Antario BrownSR23%1106896.371
22Jaiden CredleJR15%722884.010
0Mason BlakemoreSR5%23883.814

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
15Cole TuckerWR SR14%4663013.74
19Shemar ThorntonWR SR9%3032710.90
8Kacper RutkiewiczWR SR8%2643216.66
82Tristen TewesTE SR5%1518012.03
9Fabian MccrayWR SR4%1317413.40
83Liam SoraghanTE SR3%11938.53

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
25Raishein ThomasDL SR407.50.543
8Devonte O'MalleyDT SR316.55.051
15Izayah Green-MayDE SR304.03.042
5Michael KennedyDE SR276.56.030
1James EsterDT SR203.52.041
10Demond TaylorDT SR183.01.011

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Daveren RaynerLB SR715.03.500
11Kyle PughLB SR513.00.010
38Nick RattinLB JR461.50.030
26Jaden DolphinLB SR452.00.520
48Nick AlvaradoLB FR131.51.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
24CJ BrownDB SR71510.5
3Devin LafayetteS SR38110.5
2Javaughn ByrdCB SR35301.0
14Jordan GandyCB JR33310.0
23Jordan WhiteS SO32112.0
4Muhammed JammehS SR24110.0
7Jordan HansenS SR21100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39John RichardsonJR18/2378%5331/3185

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
98Tom FoleySR4740.861151
5Ethan HamptonSR151.05101