CFR
Texas logo

Big 12 · 2022 · History

Texas Longhorns

8-5 (6-3 Big 12)25th APLast: L 20-27 vs Washington

Steve Sarkisian · 2nd season · .520 at Texas · .554 career since 2009

Rating
+16.48
Adj Off
34.815
Adj Def
18.49
WAP
-0.5321

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.3%6145.2%114
Plays per game67.27574.810
Time of possession27:1912132:4111
Yards per pass attempt7.7536.317
Yards per rush5.2183.522
Points per game34.52521.628
Points per opportunity4.44212.966
Starting field positionOwn 3034Own 3099

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.27917+0.10635
Adj. EPA per play+0.28111+0.06115
Success rate47.4%1938.6%27
Explosiveness1.22831.2774
Rushing EPA per play+0.24617+0.00313
Passing EPA per play+0.32139+0.20446
Std downs success53.8%1241.9%12
Passing downs success31.3%6431.9%93

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.8%6961.5%22
Turnovers per game1.08241.08110
Penalties per game6.1665.875
Penalty yards per game47.34144.2106
3rd down conversion38.8%7541.3%94
4th down tries per game1.69872.699
4th down conversion54.5%4957.1%88

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1121UL MonroeW52-10+0.02+0.40-0.12
Sep 10Wk 23Alabama#5L19-20-0.30+0.16+0.14
Sep 17Wk 351UTSAW41-20+0.21+0.35+0.04
Sep 24Wk 4@32Texas TechL34-37-0.57+0.24+0.18
Oct 1Wk 559West VirginiaW38-20+0.17+0.55+0.13
Oct 8Wk 6N25OklahomaW49-0+0.38+0.42-0.17
Oct 15Wk 750Iowa StateW24-21+0.21+0.21+0.20
Oct 22Wk 8@33Oklahoma StateL34-41-0.58+0.11+0.16
Nov 5Wk 10@12Kansas State#14W34-27+0.57+0.30+0.26
Nov 12Wk 1113TCU#2L10-17-0.59-0.17-0.07
Nov 19Wk 12@67KansasW55-14+0.26+0.41+0.29
Nov 25Wk 1336BaylorW38-27+0.26+0.40+0.06
Dec 29PostN21Washington#8L20-27-0.59+0.26+0.20

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Quinn EwersJR73%171/29558.0%21287.2156
1Hudson CardSR27%75/10869.4%9288.661

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Bijan RobinsonJR55%25815786.11819
2Roschon JohnsonSR20%935546.0514
24Jonathon BrooksSO6%301976.652
7Keilan RobinsonSR5%25863.4020
23Jaydon BlueJR3%15332.200

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Xavier WorthyWR JR15%6076012.79
Ja'Tavion SandersTE JR13%5461311.45
13Jordan WhittingtonWR SR12%5065213.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
2Ovie OghoufoDE SR497.51.543
98Moro OjomoDL SR315.53.020
93T'Vondre SweatDL SR282.50.053
99Keondre CoburnDL SR254.02.510
90Byron Murphy IIDL JR213.01.000
95Alfred CollinsDL SR163.01.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
41Jaylan FordLB SR10910.02.024
DeMarvion OvershownLB SR9510.04.050
88Barryn SorrellLB SR419.05.510
2Diamonte Tucker-DorseyLB SR343.02.510
43Jett BushLB SR140.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Jerrin ThompsonS SR71811.0
7Jahdae BarronDB SR672211.0
11Anthony CookDB SR60203.5
6Ryan WattsDB SR51314.0
16Michael TaaffeDB SR24100.5
4Kitan CrawfordS SR24100.0
5D'Shawn JamisonDB SR19722.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
45Bert AuburnSR21/2681%4950/50113
15Will StoneSR0/0—05/55

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
35Daniel TrejoSR4342.161143
49Isaac PearsonSR115.01500