CFR
Texas State logo

Sun Belt · 2022 · History

Texas State Bobcats

4-8 (2-6 Sun Belt)Last: L 13-41 vs Louisiana

Jake Spavital · 4th season · .271 at Texas State · .271 career since 2019

Rating
-14.1118
Adj Off
17.7126
Adj Def
31.8103
WAP
-6.44115

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate43.0%11146.3%109
Plays per game66.67968.656
Time of possession30:285329:3278
Yards per pass attempt6.01187.057
Yards per rush3.21213.523
Points per game21.111126.363
Points per opportunity3.49943.5552
Starting field positionOwn 26129Own 33124

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.095105+0.09328
Adj. EPA per play+0.045125+0.20287
Success rate37.7%11140.1%45
Explosiveness1.181011.1730
Rushing EPA per play+0.08591+0.03223
Passing EPA per play+0.153114+0.18637
Std downs success42.6%11745.8%46
Passing downs success27.7%9829.0%49

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.0%7865.5%37
Turnovers per game1.42661.6736
Penalties per game4.8245.399
Penalty yards per game44.32951.570
3rd down conversion36.8%9135.4%39
4th down tries per game1.75822.4218
4th down conversion33.3%12458.6%95

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@124NevadaL14-38-0.95+0.040.00
Sep 10Wk 2130Florida InternationalW41-12+0.01+0.24-0.11
Sep 17Wk 3@36BaylorL7-42-0.60-0.08+0.34
Sep 24Wk 4Houston Christian(FCS)W34-0+0.00+0.27-0.15
Oct 1Wk 5@69James MadisonL13-40-0.75-0.16+0.06
Oct 8Wk 663App StateW36-24+0.16+0.19+0.01
Oct 15Wk 7@70Troy#19L14-17-0.76+0.06+0.14
Oct 22Wk 8100Southern MissL14-20-0.93+0.12+0.01
Nov 5Wk 10@121UL MonroeL30-31-0.94+0.12+0.18
Nov 12Wk 11@72South AlabamaL21-38-0.800.00+0.25
Nov 19Wk 12116Arkansas StateW16-13+0.03+0.11+0.01
Nov 26Wk 1375LouisianaL13-41-0.90+0.16+0.34

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Layne HatcherSR100%273/44062.1%26546.01910

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7Lincoln PareSR45%1727604.4529
11Calvin HillJR20%763384.418
20Josh BerryJR10%381965.213
28Jahmyl JeterSR9%361143.2112

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Ashtyn HawkinsWR SR12%5558210.67
17Julian Ortega-JonesWR SR7%292709.31
Rontavius GrovesWR SR5%2323610.31
3Charles BrownWR SR5%2229713.53
18Marcell BarbeeWR SR5%2129914.21
1Javen BanksWR SR4%1927114.34
6Donnovan MoorerWR SO4%171287.51

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Jordan RevelsDE SR6911.04.5101
54Levi BellDL JR6513.55.070
95Nico EzidoreDL SR389.02.003
91Nelson MbanasorDL SR349.56.033
33Ben BellDL SR253.02.040
91Dominique RatcliffDL SR171.50.530

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
55Sione TupouLB SR824.01.532
27London HarrisLB SR813.02.020
Brian HollowayLB SR495.01.000
18Isaiah NixonLB SR90.00.000
19CJ WilliamsLB SR60.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
12Tory SpearsS SR77312.5
Jarron MorrisDB SR65314.5
13DeJordan MaskDB SR42232.0
7Chris MillsCB SR42801.0
0AJ EdwardsDB SR24501.0
2Kevin AndersonS JR19101.0
23Peyton TuggleS SR10100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Seth KellerSR14/1688%4928/2870
49Mason ShipleySR1/1100%540/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
99Seamus O'KellySR7340.568135