CFR
Kennesaw State logo

Conference USA · 2024 · History

Kennesaw State Owls

2-10 (2-6 Conference USA)Last: L 0-33 at Louisiana Tech

Chandler Burks · 1st season · .167 at Kennesaw State · .167 career

Rating
-22.3132
Adj Off
13.8134
Adj Def
36.1124
WAP
-9.17132

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate58.2%1853.9%33
Plays per game61.311767.541
Time of possession29:218830:3947
Yards per pass attempt5.51327.9109
Yards per rush3.11294.8100
Points per game16.512931.2106
Points per opportunity3.501024.15102
Starting field positionOwn 2973Own 2973

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play-0.041134+0.21697
Adj. EPA per play-0.047134+0.290124
Success rate31.6%13346.3%117
Explosiveness1.25811.1822
Rushing EPA per play-0.035127+0.16993
Passing EPA per play-0.043133+0.27695
Std downs success37.6%13452.0%121
Passing downs success21.6%13230.0%66

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate57.6%12675.4%103
Turnovers per game1.50721.00109
Penalties per game5.6555.3100
Penalty yards per game46.34250.477
3rd down conversion35.3%11140.6%85
4th down tries per game1.501041.8373
4th down conversion38.9%11959.1%98

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@75UTSAL16-28-0.82-0.09+0.23
Sep 7Wk 276LouisianaL10-34-0.91+0.13+0.51
Sep 14Wk 3@96San José StateL10-31-0.88-0.09+0.13
Sep 28Wk 5UT Martin(FCS)L13-24-1.00-0.15-0.06
Oct 4Wk 674Jacksonville StateL24-63-0.90-0.04+0.44
Oct 15Wk 8@129Middle TennesseeL5-14-0.98-0.28-0.08
Oct 23Wk 994LibertyW27-24+0.06+0.11+0.19
Oct 30Wk 10@100Western KentuckyL14-31-0.90+0.09+0.46
Nov 9Wk 11@128UTEPL35-43-0.97-0.05+0.18
Nov 16Wk 12101Sam HoustonL17-23-0.95+0.05+0.12
Nov 23Wk 13110Florida InternationalW27-26+0.03+0.02+0.23
Nov 30Wk 14@114Louisiana TechL0-33-0.94-0.18+0.26

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Khalib JohnsonSR7%6/2227.3%572.603
12Braden BohannonSO3%5/1050.0%515.100

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
Michael BenefieldSR31%1385423.955
11Qua AshleySR27%1224093.4128

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Blake BohannonWR SR8%2428812.00
8Tykeem WallaceWR SR8%231817.90
1Gabriel BenyardWR SR6%191628.50
85Carson KentTE SR6%1821712.13
5Christian MossWR SR5%1522014.72
8Jaden RobinsonWR JR4%1115414.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94Jordan MilesDL JR457.53.060
99Pooda WalkerDL SR262.00.020
5Tylon DunlapDL SR224.53.022
11Jamar RucksDL SR221.01.030
97Adam WatkinsDL SR211.00.000
55Ugonna NwohaDL SR111.51.011

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
32Donelius JohnsonLB SR898.03.500
7Garland BenyardLB SR489.03.500
16Juandarion SilasLB JR424.02.000
14Jalen BarnumLB SR331.50.000
44Baron HopsonLB SR190.00.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
11Sidney PorterDB JR66204.5
29Milon JonesDB SR60104.0
6JeRico Washington Jr.DB JR59620.0
20Tyler HallumDB SR561011.0
9Isaac PaulDB JR54200.5
6Que BillingsleyDB JR34300.0
15Jayven WilliamsCB SR29411.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
95Austin WelchSR14/1878%4920/2162

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
87Jacob UlrichJR7546.077275