CFR
Texas State logo

Sun Belt · 2024 · History

Texas State Bobcats

8-5 (5-3 Sun Belt)Last: W 30-28 vs North Texas

G.J. Kinne · 2nd season · .615 at Texas State · .615 career since 2023

Rating
+0.164
Adj Off
29.149
Adj Def
29.083
WAP
-3.7373

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.4%5150.0%77
Plays per game72.8666.358
Time of possession31:113328:48100
Yards per pass attempt8.1277.052
Yards per rush5.2244.051
Points per game36.5724.561
Points per opportunity3.81813.4331
Starting field positionOwn 3133Own 2725

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.25924+0.11337
Adj. EPA per play+0.18259+0.18679
Success rate47.8%1537.4%17
Explosiveness1.22981.39117
Rushing EPA per play+0.17645+0.09052
Passing EPA per play+0.4078+0.17141
Std downs success53.3%1242.3%19
Passing downs success34.4%2928.3%41

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.3%4869.8%65
Turnovers per game1.771151.3865
Penalties per game6.81016.352
Penalty yards per game63.811348.690
3rd down conversion45.3%2037.1%51
4th down tries per game1.85672.1541
4th down conversion66.7%1653.6%71

Rank out of 134 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1Lamar(FCS)W34-27+0.00+0.17-0.04
Sep 7Wk 275UTSAW49-10+0.09+0.23-0.06
Sep 12Wk 323Arizona State#7L28-31-0.69+0.12+0.31
Sep 28Wk 5N101Sam HoustonL39-40-0.93+0.38+0.19
Oct 3Wk 6@95TroyW38-17+0.12+0.18+0.03
Oct 12Wk 7108Arkansas StateW41-9+0.03+0.57+0.06
Oct 19Wk 8@87Old DominionL14-24-0.85+0.04+0.19
Oct 29Wk 1076LouisianaL17-23-0.91+0.15+0.33
Nov 9Wk 11@121UL MonroeW38-17+0.05+0.27+0.11
Nov 16Wk 12133Southern MissW58-3+0.01+0.73-0.29
Nov 23Wk 13117Georgia StateL44-52-0.97+0.16+0.33
Nov 29Wk 14@58South AlabamaW45-38+0.25+0.23+0.18
Jan 3PostN97North TexasW30-28+0.07+0.26+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Jordan McCloudSR91%272/38969.9%32228.33013
4RJ MartinezJR6%18/2475.0%1486.201
8Brad JacksonSO4%8/1553.3%1187.910

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Ismail MahdiSR35%1839915.4424
7Lincoln PareSR18%945475.8812
33Deion HankinsSR12%622724.420
4Torrance Burgess Jr.JR11%603676.1210

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10Joey HobertWR SR16%706809.78
0Jaden WilliamsWR SR13%5780714.27
19Kole WilsonWR SR10%4363014.74
1Chris Dawn Jr.WR SR9%3741811.36
11Beau SparksWR SR6%2527110.82
9Konner FoxTE SR3%1414310.21

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
15Brice BassDE SR437.02.571
2Kalil AlexanderDE SR4011.06.052
6Jo'Laison LandryDL JR337.54.540
0Steven ParkerEDGE SR299.05.011
94Tavian ColemanDT SR265.02.040
91Dominique RatcliffDL SR223.52.040

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
25James NealLB SR501.50.010
19Max HarrisLB SR443.00.500
14Kenny HaynesLB SR351.50.000
13Ronald NunneryLB SR333.01.012
29Treylin PayneLB SR260.00.002

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
10Jordan PolkCB SR68205.5
7Ryan NolanDB SR52100.5
7Chris MillsCB SR33713.0
5DJ JacksonS JR29111.0
19Kaleb CulpS SR29000.5
2Trez MooreDB SR26423.0
1Joshua EatonCB JR24501.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
49Mason ShipleySR15/1979%6054/5699

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
81Lars RauSO2435.45560
38David NunezSR1539.758113