CFR
Duke logo

ACC · 2017 · History

Duke Blue Devils

7-6 (3-5 ACC)Last: W 36-14 vs Northern Illinois

David Cutcliffe · 10th season · .468 at Duke · .518 career since 1998

Rating
+6.438
Adj Off
28.364
Adj Def
21.825
WAP
-3.0857

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate50.8%6556.4%21
Plays per game79.4664.2112
Time of possession31:272728:33104
Yards per pass attempt5.91227.156
Yards per rush4.1804.048
Points per game26.58020.221
Points per opportunity2.961143.0840
Starting field positionOwn 3243Own 2917

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.074112+0.03013
Adj. EPA per play+0.11286+0.06322
Success rate41.3%8636.5%14
Explosiveness1.111121.28100
Rushing EPA per play+0.12846+0.04947
Passing EPA per play+0.038120+0.0197
Std downs success45.2%9342.5%22
Passing downs success33.0%6725.3%5

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.3%12380.0%119
Turnovers per game1.46551.4665
Penalties per game4.8225.769
Penalty yards per game41.62653.558
3rd down conversion39.2%7432.0%17
4th down tries per game2.08242.0815
4th down conversion63.0%2622.2%2

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1North Carolina Central(FCS)W60-7+0.00+0.36-0.38
Sep 9Wk 227Northwestern#17W41-17+0.28+0.16-0.08
Sep 16Wk 380BaylorW34-20+0.080.00-0.06
Sep 23Wk 4@70North CarolinaW27-17+0.19+0.11-0.04
Sep 29Wk 521Miami#13L6-31-0.69-0.09+0.21
Oct 7Wk 6@83VirginiaL21-28-0.86-0.19-0.13
Oct 14Wk 716Florida StateL10-17-0.62+0.03+0.21
Oct 21Wk 859PittsburghL17-24-0.86+0.04+0.19
Oct 28Wk 9@22Virginia Tech#24L3-24-0.55-0.17+0.04
Nov 11Wk 11@65ArmyL16-21-0.790.00+0.16
Nov 18Wk 1243Georgia TechW43-20+0.19+0.31+0.17
Nov 25Wk 13@26Wake ForestW31-23+0.42+0.12+0.01
Dec 26PostN76Northern IllinoisW36-14+0.12+0.140.00

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
17Daniel JonesJR97%257/45356.7%26915.91411

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
29Shaun Wilson2017Y30%1628185.0636
28Brittain BrownSR24%1307015.4714
4Deon JacksonSR6%32973.004

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3T.J. RahmingWR SR14%6579512.22
5Johnathan LloydWR SR8%393679.41
82Chris TaylorWR SR5%2533213.31
80Daniel HelmTE SR5%2226111.92
81Davis KoppenhaverTE SR4%171549.13
13Aaron YoungWR SR3%1621913.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
59Tre HornbuckleDE SR509.51.050
99Mike RamsayDT 2017Y439.55.560
51Victor DimukejeDE SR407.52.041
92Edgar CerenordDT SR343.02.010
95Trevon McSwainDT SR233.02.510
2Drew JordanDE SR163.03.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Joe Giles-HarrisLB JR12516.04.541
34Ben HumphreysLB SR709.02.531
49Koby QuansahLB SR514.01.000
32Brandon HillLB SR70.00.000
24Zavier CarmichaelLB 2017Y50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Alonzo Saxton IIS 2017Y90205.5
9Jeremy McDuffieS SR58930.5
11Jordan HayesS SR50603.0
16Dylan SingletonS SR42202.0
14Bryon Fields Jr.CB 2017Y39731.0
28Mark GilbertCB SR351463.0
9Marquis WatersDB SR22001.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
45Austin ParkerSR17/2181%4533/3584
91William Holmquist2017Y1/1100%244/57

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
45Austin ParkerSR6142.05900
91William Holmquist2017Y535.44800