CFR
New Mexico State logo

FBS Independents · 2018 · History

New Mexico State Aggies

3-9 (0-0 FBS Independents)Last: L 21-28 at Liberty

Doug Martin · 6th season · .274 at New Mexico State · .316 career since 2004

Rating
-20.7127
Adj Off
20.7116
Adj Def
41.5129
WAP
-7.68121

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate34.8%12962.4%4
Plays per game75.12780.92
Time of possession24:5213034:433
Yards per pass attempt5.81227.791
Yards per rush3.61175.1112
Points per game25.39541.3126
Points per opportunity2.811214.39123
Starting field positionOwn 28109Own 33120

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.061119+0.20093
Adj. EPA per play+0.037122+0.255111
Success rate37.9%11746.6%109
Explosiveness1.26391.1844
Rushing EPA per play+0.11768+0.172103
Passing EPA per play+0.038120+0.25780
Std downs success42.5%11650.4%100
Passing downs success30.1%9938.1%121

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate64.7%11779.7%105
Turnovers per game2.081171.4282
Penalties per game6.3817.218
Penalty yards per game52.86368.312
3rd down conversion36.2%9946.4%120
4th down tries per game1.75540.92126
4th down conversion47.6%9472.7%126

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 25Wk 191WyomingL7-29-0.94-0.07+0.11
Aug 30Wk 1@49MinnesotaL10-48-0.70-0.16+0.32
Sep 8Wk 2@25Utah State#22L13-60-0.57-0.16+0.11
Sep 15Wk 3114New MexicoL25-42-0.98-0.12+0.03
Sep 22Wk 4@129UTEPW27-20+0.01+0.03+0.07
Oct 6Wk 6115LibertyW49-41+0.02+0.43+0.19
Oct 13Wk 7@99LouisianaL38-66-0.92+0.32+0.48
Oct 20Wk 883Georgia SouthernL31-48-0.92+0.35+0.37
Oct 27Wk 9@125Texas StateL20-27-0.98-0.06+0.26
Nov 3Wk 10Alcorn State(FCS)W52-42+0.00+0.45+0.39
Nov 17Wk 12@60BYUL10-45-0.74-0.07+0.17
Nov 24Wk 13@115LibertyL21-28-0.96-0.14-0.13

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
13Josh AdkinsJR73%222/39356.5%25056.4139
3Matt RomeroSR24%72/13155.0%6094.636

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Jason HuntleySR31%1095054.6747
25Christian GibsonSR27%965906.168
7Royce CaldwellSR6%201125.6029

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Johnathan BooneWR SR11%5971512.13
2OJ ClarkWR SR10%525129.81
10Drew DanWR SR7%3749113.33
21Anthony MuseWR SR4%222019.11

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
51Roy LopezDL SR6312.54.021
10Cedric Wilcots IIDL SR398.57.051
94DeShawnte LloydDL SR314.02.012
99Myles VigneDL SR223.01.500
8Jassavia ReeseDL SR172.01.511
16Donovan KingDL SR142.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Javahn FergursonLB SR1317.55.511
41Leon McQuakerLB SR1207.00.520
2Terrill HanksLB SR1018.51.021
20Jonathan HoodLB SR421.00.000
43Billy NippLB SR376.01.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
23Ron LaForceDB SR122001.0
22Shamad LomaxDB SR651010.5
4DeMarcus OwensDB SR57920.0
1Ray Buford Jr.DB SR31200.0
5Komotay KoffieDB SR28301.5
12Tymon LocklinDB SR26000.0
19Austin PerkinsDB SR26010.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
18Dylan BrownSR10/1567%4935/3565
24Parker DavidsonSR2/367%252/28

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
16Peyton TheislerSR7340.569177
18Dylan BrownSR158.05810