CFR
North Texas logo

Conference USA · 2018 · History

North Texas Mean Green

9-4 (5-3 Conference USA)Last: L 13-52 vs Utah State

Seth Littrell · 3rd season · .575 at North Texas · .575 career since 2016

Rating
-3.682
Adj Off
27.071
Adj Def
30.687
WAP
-2.8857

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.8%11244.6%127
Plays per game75.62371.551
Time of possession31:133128:3290
Yards per pass attempt7.9357.154
Yards per rush4.3693.517
Points per game34.62724.243
Points per opportunity3.87443.1133
Starting field positionOwn 3119Own 2722

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17764+0.08630
Adj. EPA per play+0.12386+0.18285
Success rate45.0%4239.0%28
Explosiveness1.21731.2899
Rushing EPA per play+0.034107+0.02325
Passing EPA per play+0.31634+0.14841
Std downs success49.6%4543.5%29
Passing downs success34.4%5230.5%43

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate74.0%5666.7%35
Turnovers per game1.31381.6937
Penalties per game4.4115.879
Penalty yards per game49.55156.550
3rd down conversion36.9%9035.0%30
4th down tries per game1.85461.5482
4th down conversion41.7%11145.0%33

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 194SMUW46-23+0.06+0.21-0.02
Sep 8Wk 2Incarnate Word(FCS)W58-16+0.00+0.27+0.07
Sep 15Wk 3@90ArkansasW44-17+0.13-0.08-0.05
Sep 22Wk 4@115LibertyW47-7+0.04+0.39-0.08
Sep 29Wk 592Louisiana TechL27-29-0.94+0.23+0.06
Oct 6Wk 6@129UTEPW27-24+0.01+0.23+0.24
Oct 13Wk 788Southern MissW30-7+0.07+0.17-0.03
Oct 20Wk 8@65UABL21-29-0.78+0.01+0.08
Oct 27Wk 9128RiceW41-17+0.01+0.42+0.06
Nov 10Wk 11@113Old DominionL31-34-0.95+0.03+0.09
Nov 15Wk 1277Florida AtlanticW41-38+0.09+0.19+0.18
Nov 24Wk 13@126UTSAW24-21+0.02+0.33+0.24
Dec 15PostN25Utah State#22L13-52-0.64-0.06+0.27

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Mason FineSR93%303/46964.6%37938.1275
19Quinn ShanbourSR3%6/1637.5%533.303

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3DeAndre TorreySR38%1759775.61525
23Loren EaslySR16%743865.244
21Nic SmithSR15%673585.3210
4Anthony WycheJR4%191125.901
36Hayden DoggettSO3%15422.831

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Rico Bussey Jr.WR SR13%68101715.012
9Jalen GuytonWR JR11%5480514.96
1Jaelon DardenWR SR10%4857512.04
32Michael LawrenceWR SR6%3243313.52
9Kelvin SmithTE SR6%292709.31
81Cudjoe YoungWR 2018Y3%1718210.70

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
15T.J. TauaaloDT SR414.01.011
2LaDarius HamiltonDE SR3311.07.531
97Dion NovilDL SR337.00.542
49Roderick YoungDL SR295.53.011
34Bryce EnglishDT SR131.00.510
3Caleb ColvinDL SR91.00.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
22E.J. EjiyaLB SR12125.59.000
37Brandon GarnerLB SR6618.06.520
5Tyreke DavisLB SR501.50.011
48Jamie KingLB SR364.52.010
32Joe OzougwuLB SR297.02.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
9Nate BrooksDB SR671064.0
4Khairi MuhammadS SR67541.5
24Taylor RobinsonDB SR58222.5
16Kemon HallDB SR481451.0
39Jameel MooreDB SR32400.0
11Cam JohnsonDB SR26200.0
10Makyle SandersS SR13000.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
30Cole HedlundSR19/2286%5250/53107
41Jordan HuntFR2/2100%295/511

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
36Alvin KenworthySR5642.368265
45Derrick ShawFR242.04720