CFR
Toledo logo

Mid-American · 2018 · History

Toledo Rockets

7-6 (5-3 Mid-American)Last: L 32-35 vs Florida International

Jason Candle · 4th season · .683 at Toledo · .683 career since 2015

Rating
+0.468
Adj Off
33.525
Adj Def
33.1101
WAP
-4.5091

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate54.1%4548.8%95
Plays per game72.55173.836
Time of possession29:207430:3151
Yards per pass attempt7.5627.159
Yards per rush5.3224.791
Points per game40.4930.584
Points per opportunity3.91404.11111
Starting field positionOwn 352Own 2715

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20640+0.17377
Adj. EPA per play+0.16066+0.22299
Success rate45.5%3443.4%81
Explosiveness1.23541.2163
Rushing EPA per play+0.22419+0.177105
Passing EPA per play+0.20278+0.17050
Std downs success50.8%3349.0%87
Passing downs success34.2%5630.7%47

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.5%4586.7%127
Turnovers per game1.38521.6250
Penalties per game7.51147.66
Penalty yards per game70.111471.85
3rd down conversion36.9%9034.0%23
4th down tries per game1.54681.7751
4th down conversion45.0%10043.5%25

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1VMI(FCS)W66-3+0.00+0.45-0.17
Sep 15Wk 321MiamiL24-49-0.68+0.20+0.34
Sep 22Wk 480NevadaW63-44+0.08+0.29+0.31
Sep 29Wk 5@22Fresno State#18L27-49-0.54+0.04+0.44
Oct 6Wk 6122Bowling GreenW52-36+0.01+0.32+0.37
Oct 13Wk 7@93Eastern MichiganL26-28-0.88+0.09+0.26
Oct 20Wk 878BuffaloL17-31-0.91-0.05-0.03
Oct 25Wk 9@97Western MichiganW51-24+0.10+0.35+0.21
Oct 31Wk 10117Ball StateW45-13+0.01+0.31-0.03
Nov 7Wk 11@85Northern IllinoisL15-38-0.85+0.07+0.28
Nov 15Wk 12@120Kent StateW56-34+0.03+0.32+0.12
Nov 23Wk 13118Central MichiganW51-13+0.01+0.08-0.16
Dec 21PostN81Florida InternationalL32-35-0.89+0.18+0.46

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Eli PetersSR67%146/26455.3%18377.0187
6Mitchell GuadagniSR30%69/12057.5%10538.8133

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Bryant KobackJR29%1539176.0144
21Shakif SeymourSR23%1215654.7514
1Art ThompkinsSR18%945525.9615
5Ronnie JonesSR5%291445.000

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
3Diontae JohnsonWR JR12%4976115.58
25Cody ThompsonWR SR12%4864713.510
7Jon'Vea JohnsonWR SR8%3266020.69
10Desmond PhillipsWR SR7%272208.10

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Tuzar SkipperDL SR6011.58.550
97Reggie HowardDT SR5015.03.040
93Nate ChildressDL SR321.01.024
95Willie Ross Jr.DT SR243.52.521
55Lucas MaynardDE JR213.53.000
1Desjaun JohnsonDT SR173.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
42Richard OlekanmaLB SR869.02.501
2Jordan FisherLB SR594.00.020
17Tyler TaafeLB SR532.50.502
91Jamal HinesLB SR499.02.012
56Terrance TaylorLB SR165.52.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Kahlil RobinsonDB SR69110.0
8Josh TeacheyS SR591104.0
1Tycen AndersonS SR45411.0
13Ka'dar HollmanCB SR421210.0
21DeDarallo BlueS SR37303.5
2Saeed HoltS SR36102.0
21Justin ClarkCB SR35411.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Jameson VestSR15/2075%4764/66109

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
49Bailey FlintSR6140.958244