CFR
Western Kentucky logo

Conference USA · 2018 · History

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers

3-9 (2-6 Conference USA)Last: W 30-15 at Louisiana Tech

Mike Sanford Jr. · 2nd season · .360 at Western Kentucky · .360 career since 2017

Rating
-13.3109
Adj Off
19.1122
Adj Def
32.499
WAP
-7.70122

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.9%10048.6%97
Plays per game72.94873.738
Time of possession27:0511727:51101
Yards per pass attempt6.31137.472
Yards per rush3.71064.581
Points per game21.111827.876
Points per opportunity2.941183.2844
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 3093

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.088111+0.13455
Adj. EPA per play+0.053117+0.18988
Success rate41.0%9345.1%96
Explosiveness1.071241.1120
Rushing EPA per play+0.06394+0.10864
Passing EPA per play+0.124103+0.19153
Std downs success46.5%8851.8%113
Passing downs success30.5%9230.6%45

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate61.2%12859.0%10
Turnovers per game1.33491.5067
Penalties per game6.2765.4100
Penalty yards per game54.87257.244
3rd down conversion37.5%8135.3%35
4th down tries per game1.92421.6767
4th down conversion39.1%11355.0%80

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1@18WisconsinL3-34-0.51-0.10+0.35
Sep 8Wk 2Maine(FCS)L28-31-1.00+0.07-0.08
Sep 15Wk 3@103LouisvilleL17-20-0.93+0.19-0.02
Sep 22Wk 4@117Ball StateW28-20+0.04+0.40+0.25
Sep 29Wk 574MarshallL17-20-0.91-0.06+0.03
Oct 13Wk 7@105CharlotteL14-40-0.94+0.09+0.25
Oct 20Wk 8113Old DominionL34-37-0.98+0.22+0.21
Oct 27Wk 981Florida InternationalL17-38-0.92+0.12+0.25
Nov 2Wk 10@79Middle TennesseeL10-29-0.84-0.03+0.09
Nov 10Wk 11@77Florida AtlanticL15-34-0.83-0.05+0.31
Nov 17Wk 12129UTEPW40-16+0.00+0.06-0.07
Nov 24Wk 13@92Louisiana TechW30-15+0.13+0.08-0.05

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Steven DuncanSR43%105/18357.4%10255.697
12Davis ShanleyJR33%96/14168.1%9426.732
4Drew EckelsSR23%50/9950.5%7097.230

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3Joshua SamuelSR28%1216395.313
32D'Andre FerbySR14%622734.462
8Gino Appleberry Jr.JR13%561963.533

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Lucky JacksonWR SR12%5055011.04
85Mik'Quan DeaneTE SR10%4453012.06
16Quin JernighanWR SR9%3939710.21
42Kyle FourtenbaryTE JR8%352988.52
2Jacquez SloanWR SR7%3149516.00
80Jahcour PearsonWR SR3%1313210.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10DeAngelo MaloneDE SR598.05.081
34Juwuan JonesDE SR425.55.052
90Jaylon GeorgeDL SR286.03.030
55Evan SaynerDL SR202.00.040
96Julien LewisDL SR171.01.000
Jeremy DarvinDT SR102.52.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
44Ben HoltLB SR1169.52.550
25Masai WhyteLB SR696.04.031
36Kyle BaileyLB SR290.00.010
32Eli BrownLB SR255.52.010
4Der'Quione MobleyLB SR100.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15Ta'Corian DardenDB SR691134.0
2Devon KeyDB SR68533.0
9Drell GreeneDB SR63513.5
22DeAndre FarrisDB SR34811.0
31Antwon KincadeDB SR29300.0
26Dionte RuffinDB SR28300.0
20Roger CrayCB SR27211.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
13Ryan NussSR3/743%3515/1724
39Alex RinellaSR7/1070%4112/1233

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
39Alex RinellaSR6338.258224