CFR
Indiana logo

Big Ten · 2019 · History

Indiana Hoosiers

8-5 (5-4 Big Ten)Last: L 22-23 vs Tennessee

Tom Allen · 4th season · .474 at Indiana · .474 career since 2016

Rating
+7.033
Adj Off
31.932
Adj Def
24.941
WAP
-1.9233

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.4%9450.8%64
Plays per game73.32665.897
Time of possession33:44726:15124
Yards per pass attempt8.3257.148
Yards per rush3.61103.950
Points per game31.84324.445
Points per opportunity3.67673.5561
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2725

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18560+0.11643
Adj. EPA per play+0.19639+0.11337
Success rate46.5%2740.2%39
Explosiveness1.141071.2163
Rushing EPA per play+0.11269+0.09866
Passing EPA per play+0.26660+0.15537
Std downs success50.3%3645.6%39
Passing downs success37.8%2228.5%23

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.6%6374.0%82
Turnovers per game1.15311.3184
Penalties per game6.8975.3100
Penalty yards per game63.811045.5103
3rd down conversion46.6%1735.4%34
4th down tries per game1.38861.7747
4th down conversion44.4%9352.2%65

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 1N93Ball StateW34-24+0.05+0.22+0.10
Sep 7Wk 2Eastern Illinois(FCS)W52-0+0.00+0.34-0.19
Sep 14Wk 32Ohio State#3L10-51-0.23-0.20+0.44
Sep 21Wk 4127UConnW38-3+0.00+0.31-0.33
Sep 28Wk 5@35Michigan StateL31-40-0.71+0.22+0.20
Oct 12Wk 7119RutgersW35-0+0.01+0.20-0.28
Oct 19Wk 8@76MarylandW34-28+0.12+0.24+0.29
Oct 26Wk 9@43NebraskaW38-31+0.26+0.28+0.34
Nov 2Wk 1064NorthwesternW34-3+0.07+0.10-0.10
Nov 16Wk 12@10Penn State#9L27-34-0.39+0.29+0.25
Nov 23Wk 138Michigan#18L14-39-0.53+0.06+0.38
Nov 30Wk 14@56PurdueW44-41+0.18+0.26+0.16
Jan 2PostN30TennesseeL22-23-0.76+0.02-0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Peyton RamseySR63%204/30068.0%24548.2135
9Michael Penix Jr.SR34%110/16068.8%13948.7104

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Stevie ScottJR38%1788454.71026
6Sampson JamesJR17%812753.432
32Ronnie Walker Jr.SR6%27803.0012

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Whop PhilyorWR SR15%70100214.35
86Peyton HendershotTE SR11%5262212.04
3Ty FryfogleWR SR10%4560413.43
15Nick WestbrookWR SR9%4257213.65
6Donavan HaleWR SR5%2237317.03
13Miles MarshallWR SR3%1619612.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
98Jerome JohnsonDL SR437.55.010
94Demarcus ElliottDL SR355.03.000
99Allen Stallings IVDL SR255.04.000
6James Head Jr.DL SR164.02.532
50Sio Nofoagatoto'aDL SR90.00.000
51Shamar JonesDL JR82.00.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
47Micah McFaddenLB SR609.01.512
7Reakwon JonesLB SR553.51.020
4Cam JonesLB SR354.52.021
87Michael ZiembaLB SR336.50.000
4James MillerLB SR325.51.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
29Khalil BryantDB SR53001.0
9Marcelino BallDB SR47103.0
1Devon MatthewsDB SR37200.0
Raheem LayneDB SR30302.0
2Juwan BurgessDB SR29202.0
3Tiawan MullenDB SR281303.5
31Bryant FitzgeraldDB SR27301.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
82Logan JustusSR17/2181%5045/4796
19Charles CampbellSR2/2100%481/17

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Haydon WhiteheadSR5142.56583