CFR
Iowa logo

Big Ten · 2019 · History

Iowa Hawkeyes

10-3 (6-3 Big Ten)15th APLast: W 49-24 vs USC

Kirk Ferentz · 21st season · .609 at Iowa · .609 career since 1999

Rating
+14.415
Adj Off
30.142
Adj Def
15.75
WAP
+0.2516

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.3%8646.1%115
Plays per game68.58864.8108
Time of possession32:022227:51108
Yards per pass attempt7.2766.19
Yards per rush3.9903.523
Points per game25.88814.05
Points per opportunity3.33922.362
Starting field positionOwn 3047Own 2970

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14083+0.05318
Adj. EPA per play+0.18647+0.04113
Success rate45.4%4540.0%37
Explosiveness1.091231.011
Rushing EPA per play+0.08584-0.02210
Passing EPA per play+0.22676+0.13529
Std downs success49.5%4748.3%78
Passing downs success36.1%3224.1%2

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate72.9%6155.6%6
Turnovers per game0.92101.5441
Penalties per game4.365.595
Penalty yards per game32.4346.1101
3rd down conversion41.0%5137.9%51
4th down tries per game1.62681.00125
4th down conversion71.4%930.8%4

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 31Wk 195Miami (OH)W38-14+0.03+0.32+0.08
Sep 7Wk 2119RutgersW30-0+0.01+0.14-0.24
Sep 14Wk 3@29Iowa StateW18-17+0.31+0.10+0.32
Sep 28Wk 591Middle TennesseeW48-3+0.04+0.58+0.01
Oct 5Wk 6@8Michigan#18L3-10-0.38-0.18-0.01
Oct 12Wk 710Penn State#9L12-17-0.54+0.12+0.06
Oct 19Wk 856PurdueW26-20+0.10+0.14+0.12
Oct 26Wk 9@64NorthwesternW20-0+0.14-0.03-0.20
Nov 9Wk 11@7Wisconsin#11L22-24-0.37+0.13+0.34
Nov 16Wk 1220Minnesota#10W23-19+0.28+0.16+0.17
Nov 23Wk 1366IllinoisW19-10+0.07-0.050.00
Nov 29Wk 14@43NebraskaW27-24+0.26-0.07-0.03
Dec 27PostN23USCW49-24+0.29+0.38+0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Nathan StanleySR97%237/39959.4%29517.4167

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
15Tyler GoodsonJR30%1346384.8524
10Mekhi SargentSR26%1195634.7414
28Toren YoungJR18%814325.311

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
89Nico RagainiWR SR11%464399.52
6Ihmir Smith-MarsetteWR SR11%4472216.45
12Brandon SmithWR SR9%3743911.95
84Sam LaPortaTE SR4%1518812.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
94A.J. EpenesaDE JR4915.011.593
57Chauncey GolstonDL SR479.53.075
95Cedrick LattimoreDL SR443.52.540
91Brady ReiffDL SR302.01.010
54Daviyon NixonDT JR295.53.051
74Austin SchulteDL SR121.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
34Kristian WelchLB SR879.53.030
32Djimon ColbertLB JR612.50.031
49Nick NiemannLB SR322.51.001
5Dillon DoyleLB SR230.50.000
44Seth BensonLB SR110.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
28Jack KoernerDB SR81511.0
9Geno StoneDB JR70413.0
8Matt HankinsDB SR58721.5
11Michael OjemudiaDB SR52931.0
4Dane BeltonDB JR33002.0
9D.J. JohnsonCB JR14200.0
38Terry RobertsDB SR11000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
3Keith DuncanSR29/3485%4932/32119

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
22Michael Sleep-DaltonSR5841.763131
4Nathan StanleySR134.03401