CFR
Texas A&M logo

SEC · 2019 · History

Texas A&M Aggies

8-5 (4-4 SEC)Last: W 24-21 vs Oklahoma State

Jimbo Fisher · 2nd season · .654 at Texas A&M · .758 career since 2010

Rating
+14.017
Adj Off
33.421
Adj Def
19.516
WAP
-0.4822

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.5%10645.6%118
Plays per game69.27565.897
Time of possession33:071126:50120
Yards per pass attempt6.8996.421
Yards per rush4.8374.157
Points per game29.56222.537
Points per opportunity4.19183.0627
Starting field positionOwn 3042Own 2726

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17466+0.11744
Adj. EPA per play+0.22724+0.05716
Success rate47.5%1840.0%36
Explosiveness1.091211.2587
Rushing EPA per play+0.17034+0.06853
Passing EPA per play+0.20882+0.15841
Std downs success53.2%1645.7%44
Passing downs success34.8%5130.2%39

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.7%8468.1%43
Turnovers per game1.54781.08116
Penalties per game6.7926.252
Penalty yards per game55.37848.785
3rd down conversion40.0%6431.6%17
4th down tries per game0.851231.08124
4th down conversion63.6%2364.3%115

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 29Wk 1124Texas StateW41-7+0.01+0.17-0.05
Sep 7Wk 2@1Clemson#2L10-24-0.13+0.03+0.23
Sep 14Wk 3Lamar(FCS)W62-3+0.00+0.57-0.13
Sep 21Wk 411Auburn#14L20-28-0.55+0.07+0.20
Sep 28Wk 5N97ArkansasW31-27+0.05+0.18+0.15
Oct 12Wk 74Alabama#8L28-47-0.26+0.14+0.29
Oct 19Wk 8@48Ole MissW24-17+0.23+0.08-0.08
Oct 26Wk 927Mississippi StateW49-30+0.20+0.46+0.35
Nov 2Wk 10122UTSAW45-14+0.01+0.290.00
Nov 16Wk 1231South CarolinaW30-6+0.18+0.29-0.11
Nov 23Wk 13@5Georgia#4L13-19-0.30+0.050.00
Nov 30Wk 14@3LSU#1L7-50-0.15-0.20+0.42
Dec 27PostN32Oklahoma StateW24-21+0.23+0.02+0.13

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
11Kellen MondSR93%258/41961.6%28976.9209
5Zach CalzadaSR5%12/2450.0%1335.521

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
28Isaiah SpillerSO41%1749465.41029
Jashaun CorbinSO8%351373.916
Jacob KibodiSR7%311234.016
25Cordarrian RichardsonSO6%252329.341

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Jhamon AusbonWR SR15%6687213.25
1Quartney DavisWR JR12%5461611.44
85Jalen WydermyerTE SO7%3244714.06
13Kendrick RogersWR JR7%3035111.72
Ainias SmithWR SR5%2224811.33

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
52Justin MadubuikeDL JR4511.55.572
8DeMarvin LealDL SO385.52.050
92Jayden PeevyDL SR345.02.531
3Tyree JohnsonDL JR326.54.051
2Micheal ClemonsDL SR282.50.540
5Bobby Brown IIIDL JR212.00.531

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
19Anthony Hines IIILB JR7310.50.000
1Buddy JohnsonLB SR719.51.010
33Aaron HansfordLB SR153.02.020
32Andre White Jr.LB SR152.52.000
19Tyree WilsonLB SR123.01.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
26Demani RichardsonDB SR71212.5
14Keldrick CarperDB SR50102.5
9Leon O'Neal Jr.DB JR41313.0
29Debione RenfroDB JR33402.5
1Myles JonesCB SR29622.0
21Charles OliverDB SR291501.0
4Clifford ChattmanS SR28410.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Seth SmallSR18/2378%5046/46100

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
34Braden MannSR5747.168112
95Nik ConstantinouSR157.05710