CFR
Houston logo

American Athletic · 2020 · History

Houston Cougars

3-5 (3-3 American Athletic)Last: L 14-28 vs Hawai'i

Dana Holgorsen · 2nd season · .350 at Houston · .557 career since 2011

Rating
-1.370
Adj Off
28.964
Adj Def
30.178
WAP
-3.2387

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.2%9352.5%63
Plays per game73.62868.674
Time of possession31:133328:3790
Yards per pass attempt7.2687.889
Yards per rush3.9864.364
Points per game30.05332.080
Points per opportunity3.50753.6261
Starting field positionOwn 2975Own 2855

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.16370+0.21386
Adj. EPA per play+0.16271+0.18975
Success rate42.8%6340.4%41
Explosiveness1.26631.46122
Rushing EPA per play+0.11367+0.14784
Passing EPA per play+0.20871+0.28680
Std downs success46.6%7246.0%53
Passing downs success35.0%3329.8%43

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate75.7%4678.4%103
Turnovers per game2.001090.75117
Penalties per game7.51095.0102
Penalty yards per game66.410643.6105
3rd down conversion40.5%6137.9%42
4th down tries per game2.38281.6377
4th down conversion73.7%1261.5%87

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Oct 8Wk 656TulaneW49-31+0.14+0.17-0.07
Oct 16Wk 714BYU#11L26-43-0.61+0.26+0.42
Oct 24Wk 8@100NavyW37-21+0.09+0.29+0.26
Oct 31Wk 928UCFL21-44-0.73+0.11+0.43
Nov 7Wk 10@15Cincinnati#8L10-38-0.46+0.06+0.37
Nov 14Wk 11111South FloridaW56-21+0.03+0.26+0.05
Dec 12Wk 15@60MemphisL27-30-0.77+0.17+0.15
Dec 24PostN94Hawai'iL14-28-0.920.00+0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Clayton TuneSR96%170/28559.7%20487.21510
6Logan HolgorsenSO3%4/944.4%576.300

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Kyle PorterSR36%1054244.0416
34Mulbah CarSR18%521923.726
8Chandler SmithSR9%251194.803
29Kelan WalkerSR7%211055.001

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Nathaniel DellWR JR10%2942814.83
2Keith CorbinWR SR9%2735213.01
85Christian TrahanTE SR7%2229413.43
5Marquez StevensonWR SR7%2030715.34
13Tre'von BradleyWR SR6%1822812.70
1Bryson SmithWR JR5%1617310.82
1Jeremy SingletonWR SR3%10959.50

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
98Payton TurnerDL SR2510.55.010
Derek ParishDL SR255.53.540
92Logan HallDL JR232.01.031
12David AnenihDL SR176.54.551
17Atlias BellDL SR112.01.500
97Chidozie NwankwoDT SR111.50.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Grant StuardLB SR615.01.000
5Hasaan HypoliteLB SR302.00.011
2Deontay AndersonLB SR261.01.030
3Donavan MutinLB SR222.01.000
9Jovanni StewartLB SR173.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
28Thabo MwanikiDB SR33211.0
2Gervarrius OwensDB SR28202.0
6Damarion WilliamsCB SR27702.0
8Marcus JonesCB SR24412.0
6Jayce RogersDB SR12100.0
23Art GreenDB SR10200.0
3Gleson SprewellS FR8000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Dalton WitherspoonSR8/1080%5320/2044
39Kyle RamseySR0/10%08/88

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
22Laine WilkinsJR3841.762183