CFR
Minnesota logo

Big Ten · 2020 · History

Minnesota Golden Gophers

3-4 (3-4 Big Ten)Last: L 17-20 at Wisconsin

P.J. Fleck · 4th season · .578 at Minnesota · .577 career since 2013

Rating
+7.031
Adj Off
32.730
Adj Def
25.741
WAP
-1.8454

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate59.6%1752.5%62
Plays per game68.37859.3125
Time of possession33:58625:49123
Yards per pass attempt7.6547.682
Yards per rush4.5576.2123
Points per game27.37130.170
Points per opportunity3.91403.6260
Starting field positionOwn 26116Own 2846

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.22337+0.329122
Adj. EPA per play+0.26919+0.18974
Success rate44.6%4150.1%123
Explosiveness1.26651.2135
Rushing EPA per play+0.17341+0.347124
Passing EPA per play+0.29650+0.30986
Std downs success45.2%9057.8%126
Passing downs success42.8%429.5%38

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate74.3%5273.0%70
Turnovers per game1.00141.0099
Penalties per game4.6156.158
Penalty yards per game41.11962.024
3rd down conversion47.7%1740.3%66
4th down tries per game1.86610.71127
4th down conversion53.8%7160.0%80

Rank out of 128 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Oct 24Wk 830MichiganL24-49-0.76+0.07+0.51
Oct 30Wk 9@62MarylandL44-45-0.78+0.39+0.62
Nov 7Wk 10@81IllinoisW41-14+0.17+0.40+0.17
Nov 13Wk 1110Iowa#16L7-35-0.53+0.05+0.32
Nov 20Wk 1250PurdueW34-31+0.16+0.44+0.39
Dec 12Wk 15@35NebraskaW24-17+0.33+0.14+0.14
Dec 19Wk 16@12WisconsinL17-20-0.42+0.09+0.11

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Tanner MorganSR99%106/18357.9%13747.575

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
24Mohamed IbrahimSR67%20110765.4158
1Cam WileySO10%291796.214
23Treyson PottsSR6%191216.414

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Rashod BatemanWR JR20%3647213.12
7Chris Autman-BellWR SR12%2243019.51
9Daniel JacksonWR SR7%1216713.90

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
34Boye MafeDL JR275.54.512
92Deangelo CarterDL SR161.51.500
9Esezi OtomewoDL JR151.01.020
8Thomas RushDL SR131.50.501
18Micah Dew-TreadwayDL SR101.50.510
32Keonte SchadDL SR80.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
55Mariano Sori-MarinLB SR541.50.030
8James Gordon IvLB SR161.00.001
29Josh AuneLB SR110.00.001
15Donald WillisLB SR100.00.000
45Cody LindenbergLB SR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Tyler NubinDB SR41010.5
23Jordan HowdenDB SR37100.0
16Coney DurrDB SR24501.0
21Justus HarrisDB SR19100.0
25Benjamin St-JusteDB SR14300.0
2Phillip HowardDB SR11100.0
10Michael DixonDB SR5000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
34Brock WalkerSO2/367%2912/1418
96Michael LantzSR0/0—06/76

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
96Mark CrawfordSR1737.84870
90Matthew StephensonSR834.94620