CFR
California logo

Pac-12 · 2021 · History

California Golden Bears

5-7 (4-5 Pac-12)Last: W 24-14 vs USC

Justin Wilcox · 5th season · .481 at California · .481 career since 2017

Rating
+2.956
Adj Off
25.682
Adj Def
22.728
WAP
-4.5085

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.5%8947.0%113
Plays per game66.47771.916
Time of possession30:255029:3581
Yards per pass attempt7.0936.726
Yards per rush4.9343.952
Points per game23.89622.332
Points per opportunity3.62853.0111
Starting field positionOwn 26121Own 2985

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21661+0.15147
Adj. EPA per play+0.20458+0.14235
Success rate43.4%6542.6%72
Explosiveness1.21881.2352
Rushing EPA per play+0.25820+0.11960
Passing EPA per play+0.20296+0.22848
Std downs success49.7%5447.9%73
Passing downs success29.8%8131.8%83

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.8%7768.9%55
Turnovers per game0.8381.6723
Penalties per game6.2685.878
Penalty yards per game57.88549.874
3rd down conversion40.7%5946.4%121
4th down tries per game2.25291.00124
4th down conversion33.3%12150.0%55

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 160NevadaL17-22-0.83+0.22+0.19
Sep 11Wk 2@67TCUL32-34-0.74+0.30+0.27
Sep 18Wk 3Sacramento State(FCS)W42-30+0.00+0.46+0.27
Sep 25Wk 4@68WashingtonL24-31-0.74+0.31+0.12
Oct 2Wk 554Washington StateL6-21-0.810.00+0.06
Oct 15Wk 7@31Oregon#22L17-24-0.58+0.12+0.34
Oct 23Wk 887ColoradoW26-3+0.10+0.30-0.12
Oct 30Wk 947Oregon StateW39-25+0.20+0.39+0.33
Nov 6Wk 10@107ArizonaL3-10-0.92-0.16-0.03
Nov 20Wk 12@90StanfordW41-11+0.15+0.56-0.05
Nov 27Wk 13@20UCLAL14-42-0.52-0.08+0.38
Dec 4Wk 1452USCW24-14+0.19+0.12+0.09

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Chase GarbersJR91%223/34864.1%25317.3168
1Ryan GloverSR8%11/2937.9%943.200

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
34Christopher Brown Jr.JR29%1166075.2419
28Damien MooreSR25%1005175.2613
23Marcel DancySR6%261616.2215
3Chris StreetSR5%211075.111

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Kekoa CrawfordWR SR10%4051312.80
1Nikko RemigioWR SR10%382386.32
80Trevon ClarkWR SR9%3365819.94
85Jake TongesTE JR6%2227812.62
6Jeremiah HunterWR SR6%2138818.51

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
93Luc BequetteDL SR414.53.504
47JH TevisDL SR364.51.022
99Ethan SaundersDL JR204.53.510
91Ricky CorreiaDL SR110.00.020
75Jaedon RobertsDL JR51.01.000
48Orin PatuDL SR31.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
55Muelu IosefaLB JR597.00.000
19Cameron GoodeLB SR458.57.040
46Marqez BimageLB SR407.51.020
10Femi OladejoLB SO382.50.000
8Nate RutchenaLB SR353.00.033

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
32Daniel ScottS SR82234.5
3Elijah HicksS SR72235.5
20Josh DraydenCB SR48503.0
13Collin GambleDB JR31510.0
21Lu-Magia Hearns IIIDB SR281010.0
1Chigozie AnusiemDB SR13200.0
41Isaiah YoungDB JR9500.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Dario LonghettoSR11/1573%5131/3164
20Nick LopezSR1/1100%340/03

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
17Jamieson SheahanSR5343.164102