CFR
Washington logo

Pac-12 · 2021 · History

Washington Huskies

4-8 (3-6 Pac-12)Last: L 13-40 vs Washington State

Bob Gregory · 1st season · .333 at Washington · .333 career

Rating
+0.768
Adj Off
24.490
Adj Def
23.834
WAP
-5.2396

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate44.0%11257.9%8
Plays per game64.310265.697
Time of possession28:389931:2232
Yards per pass attempt6.61055.41
Yards per rush3.21224.8105
Points per game21.510722.736
Points per opportunity3.77753.7367
Starting field positionOwn 27109Own 3094

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.116107+0.16858
Adj. EPA per play+0.13894+0.15341
Success rate42.3%7543.2%81
Explosiveness1.131251.051
Rushing EPA per play+0.078101+0.236112
Passing EPA per play+0.187101+0.11712
Std downs success47.7%7549.5%87
Passing downs success29.7%8228.4%46

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.2%8160.0%15
Turnovers per game1.921231.3364
Penalties per game4.376.833
Penalty yards per game39.51161.333
3rd down conversion44.4%2436.5%39
4th down tries per game1.92531.42107
4th down conversion43.5%9758.8%88

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1Montana(FCS)L7-13-1.00-0.04+0.03
Sep 11Wk 2@4Michigan#3L10-31-0.29+0.09+0.21
Sep 18Wk 3120Arkansas StateW52-3+0.02+0.42-0.08
Sep 25Wk 456CaliforniaW31-24+0.18+0.12+0.31
Oct 2Wk 5@47Oregon StateL24-27-0.67+0.18+0.15
Oct 16Wk 720UCLAL17-24-0.67+0.09+0.32
Oct 22Wk 8@107ArizonaW21-16+0.09+0.12+0.08
Oct 30Wk 9@90StanfordW20-13+0.15+0.15-0.02
Nov 6Wk 1031Oregon#22L16-26-0.72-0.15+0.24
Nov 13Wk 1129Arizona StateL30-35-0.69+0.13+0.26
Nov 20Wk 12@87ColoradoL17-20-0.82+0.15-0.05
Nov 26Wk 1354Washington StateL13-40-0.81-0.04+0.42

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Dylan MorrisSR89%220/36360.6%24586.81412
7Sam HuardSR10%22/4252.4%2415.714

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Sean McGrewSR30%1104343.988
23Cameron DavisSR23%853083.6214
24Kamari PleasantSR15%573085.4215
6Richard NewtonSR11%391383.516

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Rome OdunzeWR JR10%4141510.14
11Jalen McMillanWR JR10%3947012.13
87Cade OttonTE JR7%282508.91
Terrell BynumWR SR6%2643616.84
9Taj DavisWR JR6%2632912.71
83Devin CulpTE SR5%2022211.11

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
55Sam TaimaniDL SR432.00.012
91Tuli LetuligasenoaDL SR366.51.012
8Bralen TriceDE JR145.02.000
55Jacob BandesDL SR140.50.000
52Voi TunuufiEDGE SR133.03.000
3Jeremiah MartinDL SR131.01.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
8Jackson SirmonLB SR914.00.011
42Carson BruenerLB SR692.01.001
5Edefuan UlofoshioLB SR512.50.010
44Cooper McDonaldLB SR255.01.000
55Ryan BowmanLB SR223.52.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Brendan Radley-HilesDB JR46415.0
5Alex CookS SR46111.0
2Kyler GordonDB SO45722.0
22Trent McDuffieDB SO35604.0
20Asa TurnerDB SR34022.0
7Dominique HamptonCB SR30200.0
6Cameron WilliamsDB SR17102.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Peyton HenrySR11/1479%3826/2659
15Tim HornSR0/0—03/33

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
46Race PorterSR5348.573203