CFR
East Carolina logo

American Athletic · 2021 · History

East Carolina Pirates

7-5 (5-3 American Athletic)Last: L 13-35 vs Cincinnati

Mike Houston · 3rd season · .424 at East Carolina · .424 career since 2019

Rating
-0.774
Adj Off
27.668
Adj Def
28.271
WAP
-2.5454

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.7%7449.6%80
Plays per game73.31965.598
Time of possession33:59626:01125
Yards per pass attempt7.7617.473
Yards per rush4.1784.7103
Points per game29.75426.364
Points per opportunity3.65823.7062
Starting field positionOwn 3054Own 2834

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18377+0.18471
Adj. EPA per play+0.17577+0.21281
Success rate40.8%8940.1%44
Explosiveness1.36201.37113
Rushing EPA per play+0.08699+0.16785
Passing EPA per play+0.28059+0.20839
Std downs success46.3%9046.4%51
Passing downs success29.5%8627.7%40

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.1%9573.6%87
Turnovers per game1.831111.8320
Penalties per game5.3355.785
Penalty yards per game49.35049.576
3rd down conversion34.5%10632.2%12
4th down tries per game3.0071.42107
4th down conversion72.2%864.7%106

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@41App StateL19-33-0.64+0.20+0.35
Sep 11Wk 261South CarolinaL17-20-0.83-0.21+0.03
Sep 18Wk 3@72MarshallW42-38+0.24+0.37+0.47
Sep 25Wk 4Charleston Southern(FCS)W31-28+0.00+0.02+0.18
Oct 2Wk 581TulaneW52-29+0.11+0.46+0.24
Oct 9Wk 6@51UCFL16-20-0.68+0.17+0.20
Oct 23Wk 8@36Houston#17L24-31-0.60-0.13+0.05
Oct 28Wk 9104South FloridaW29-14+0.04+0.22-0.12
Nov 6Wk 10125TempleW45-3+0.01+0.33-0.15
Nov 13Wk 11@86MemphisW30-29+0.18+0.20+0.29
Nov 20Wk 12@94NavyW38-35+0.13+0.45+0.59
Nov 26Wk 137Cincinnati#4L13-35-0.51+0.01+0.16

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Holton AhlersSR98%256/41461.8%31267.61810

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
2Keaton MitchellSO37%17411326.5922
47Rahjai HarrisSR35%1645793.5424

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
22Tyler SneadWR SO16%6785512.84
8Audie OmotoshoWR SR9%4049312.33
4Ryan JonesTE SR9%3744211.95
5C.J. JohnsonWR JR8%3552014.91
82Shane CalhounTE SR4%1819010.62
88Jsi HatfieldWR SR4%1529419.63

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
44Rick D'AbreuDL SR304.53.520
90Elijah MorrisDL SR265.53.550
53Suirad WareDL SR233.53.030
97Immanuel HickmanDL SR216.03.010
3Chad StephensDL SR171.50.010
52Xavier McIverDL SR130.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
5Bruce BivensLB SR574.52.000
34Myles BerryLB SR532.00.040
11Jeremy LewisLB SR497.04.000
10Xavier SmithLB SR453.50.510
51Aaron RamseurLB SR414.01.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Ja'Quan McMillianCB SO561554.0
9Jireh WilsonDB SR44414.0
27Shawn DourseauS JR37111.0
15Malik FlemingDB SR34922.0
9D.J. FordS SR32302.5
17Warren SabaS SR32542.0
7Gerard StringerS SR29004.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
41Owen DafferSO19/2286%5439/4196

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Jonn YoungSR4843.059212
0Luke LarsenSR541.64620