CFR
Marshall logo

Conference USA · 2021 · History

Marshall Thundering Herd

7-6 (5-3 Conference USA)Last: L 21-36 vs Louisiana

Charles Huff · 1st season · .538 at Marshall · .538 career

Rating
+0.272
Adj Off
27.864
Adj Def
27.666
WAP
-4.2581

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate46.4%9655.0%22
Plays per game76.8779.72
Time of possession27:2012232:409
Yards per pass attempt7.8546.413
Yards per rush4.7474.276
Points per game33.03023.844
Points per opportunity4.02523.0415
Starting field positionOwn 3034Own 2988

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.20669+0.11927
Adj. EPA per play+0.16780+0.17352
Success rate47.3%2440.9%50
Explosiveness1.151201.1930
Rushing EPA per play+0.20544+0.13367
Passing EPA per play+0.25479+0.12917
Std downs success53.5%1947.6%69
Passing downs success31.3%6227.1%31

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%3172.0%78
Turnovers per game1.921261.3859
Penalties per game6.7856.543
Penalty yards per game57.78458.839
3rd down conversion42.0%4837.6%52
4th down tries per game1.231102.5412
4th down conversion62.5%3448.5%53

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@94NavyW49-7+0.13+0.34+0.02
Sep 11Wk 2North Carolina Central(FCS)W44-10+0.00+0.25-0.32
Sep 18Wk 374East CarolinaL38-42-0.87+0.47+0.37
Sep 23Wk 4@41App StateL30-31-0.64+0.22+0.25
Oct 2Wk 5@91Middle TennesseeL28-34-0.86+0.02+0.06
Oct 9Wk 697Old DominionW20-13+0.06+0.08-0.05
Oct 15Wk 7@99North TexasW49-21+0.11+0.37+0.12
Oct 30Wk 9127Florida InternationalW38-0+0.01+0.30-0.02
Nov 6Wk 10@92Florida AtlanticW28-13+0.14+0.06+0.05
Nov 13Wk 1166UABL14-21-0.85+0.02+0.32
Nov 20Wk 12@114CharlotteW49-28+0.06+0.55+0.22
Nov 27Wk 1349Western KentuckyL21-53-0.80+0.03+0.24
Dec 18PostN46Louisiana#16L21-36-0.73+0.10+0.16

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Grant WellsSR91%295/44566.3%35327.91613
17Luke ZbanSO8%26/3966.7%2496.422

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
22Rasheen AliJR56%25014015.62346
5Sheldon EvansJR15%693034.4511
28Ethan PayneSR4%20894.524

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
4Corey GammageWR SR16%7887811.32
11Xavier GainesTE SR9%4248311.53
13Shadeed AhmedWR SR8%3846312.23
1Willie JohnsonWR SR7%3262519.53
2Jayden HarrisonWR SR5%2325411.02
1Talik KeatonWR SR4%1926814.12

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
55Owen PorterDL SR4410.54.070
32Koby CumberlanderDL SR418.54.5110
5Jamare EdwardsDL SR365.52.0110
15TJ JohnsonDL SR365.05.063
11Elijah AlstonDL SR346.03.0140
5TyQaze LeggsDL SR323.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
7Abraham BeauplanLB SR11011.02.500
24Elias NealLB SR977.05.531
1Charlie GrayLB 6Y548.52.000
16Brian CavicanteLB SR322.01.500
25J'Coryan AndersonLB SR190.50.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Brandon DraytonS SR70202.5
14Cory McCoyDB 2021Y68325.0
13Nazeeh JohnsonS SR67522.5
6E.J. JacksonS SR56001.5
3Steven GilmoreDB SR53832.5
6Micah AbrahamDB SR331410.5
27JoJo EvansDB SR21100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
96Shane CiucciSO6/875%4641/4159

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
43Robert LeFevreSR6140.461192