CFR
Florida International logo

Conference USA · 2021 · History

Florida International Panthers

1-11 (0-8 Conference USA)Last: L 17-37 at Southern Miss

Butch Davis · 5th season · .429 at Florida International · .579 career since 1995

Rating
-21.1127
Adj Off
18.6123
Adj Def
39.8127
WAP
-9.59130

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate43.2%11854.2%31
Plays per game57.712767.764
Time of possession26:5412533:066
Yards per pass attempt8.4288.4117
Yards per rush3.31145.5119
Points per game20.311439.7126
Points per opportunity2.251304.72125
Starting field positionOwn 27109Own 2732

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.102112+0.368126
Adj. EPA per play+0.13497+0.376129
Success rate36.4%12051.6%128
Explosiveness1.3971.1931
Rushing EPA per play+0.015123+0.312125
Passing EPA per play+0.19999+0.456124
Std downs success40.5%12358.3%128
Passing downs success28.6%9633.0%96

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate66.7%9079.5%114
Turnovers per game1.831110.75124
Penalties per game5.9605.2109
Penalty yards per game52.26247.888
3rd down conversion32.7%11646.4%123
4th down tries per game1.171151.00124
4th down conversion42.9%10175.0%124

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1Long Island University(FCS)W48-10+0.00+1.37+0.45
Sep 11Wk 2122Texas StateL17-23-0.98+0.09+0.16
Sep 18Wk 3@61Texas TechL21-54-0.72-0.07+0.54
Sep 25Wk 4@78Central MichiganL27-31-0.79+0.19+0.26
Oct 2Wk 5@92Florida AtlanticL21-58-0.86+0.17+0.65
Oct 8Wk 6114CharlotteL33-45-0.98+0.31+0.23
Oct 23Wk 849Western KentuckyL19-34-0.80+0.11+0.38
Oct 30Wk 9@72MarshallL0-38-0.76-0.02+0.30
Nov 6Wk 1097Old DominionL24-47-0.94+0.07+0.28
Nov 13Wk 11@91Middle TennesseeL10-50-0.86-0.10+0.30
Nov 20Wk 1299North TexasL7-49-0.94-0.07+0.54
Nov 27Wk 13@119Southern MissL17-37-0.96+0.29+0.44

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Max BortenschlagerSR90%178/34252.0%29358.61912
3Grayson JamesSR7%18/2766.7%1626.010

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
24D'Vonte PriceSR35%1296825.3610
8Lexington JosephSR15%572734.818
22EJ Wilson Jr.SR11%422395.708
32Maleek WilliamsJR4%13644.910

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
2Bryce SingletonWR JR12%4684718.43
Tyrese ChambersWR SR12%45107423.99
16Randall St. FelixWR SR5%2027313.72
13Rivaldo FairweatherTE SR4%1624715.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
99Davon StricklandDL JR536.03.010
5Kevin OliverDL SR302.51.020
89Ty DanzyDL SO233.01.001
31Jason MercierDL SR221.51.032
8Jeramy PassmoreDL SR180.50.001
53Tevin JonesDL JR161.01.003

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
10Daniel JacksonLB SR764.52.010
Gaethan BernadelLB SR443.51.010
9Jamal GatesLB SR364.51.000
1Eric MitchellLB SR353.00.010
11Josh PowellLB SR341.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Richard DamesDB SR95114.0
4Benny McCrayDB SR50000.5
4Rishard DamesDB JR35713.5
7Josh TurnerDB JR34103.0
7Jamal PottsDB SR34100.0
15Pierce WithersDB SR32101.5
Dorian HallDB SR28400.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
37Chase GabrielSR8/1362%5328/2952

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
1Tommy HeatherlySR7546.9682112