CFR
Central Michigan logo

Mid-American · 2021 · History

Central Michigan Chippewas

9-4 (6-2 Mid-American)Last: W 24-21 vs Washington State

Jim McElwain · 3rd season · .606 at Central Michigan · .610 career since 2012

Rating
-1.478
Adj Off
27.073
Adj Def
28.372
WAP
-2.2051

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.0%6848.5%96
Plays per game74.81267.960
Time of possession31:032928:57102
Yards per pass attempt7.7588.0102
Yards per rush4.5553.416
Points per game32.33525.859
Points per opportunity3.49913.8682
Starting field positionOwn 3117Own 2730

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21760+0.17060
Adj. EPA per play+0.15385+0.18461
Success rate43.3%6841.4%59
Explosiveness1.32311.2776
Rushing EPA per play+0.13964+0.09446
Passing EPA per play+0.34740+0.29888
Std downs success50.1%4848.9%81
Passing downs success30.7%6927.3%35

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.3%872.7%82
Turnovers per game1.08361.1595
Penalties per game6.3725.399
Penalty yards per game55.87648.783
3rd down conversion37.2%8629.8%6
4th down tries per game2.23322.3818
4th down conversion58.6%4445.2%39

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@73MissouriL24-34-0.77+0.23+0.13
Sep 11Wk 2Robert Morris(FCS)W45-0+0.00+0.29-0.22
Sep 18Wk 3@38LSUL21-49-0.60-0.12+0.36
Sep 25Wk 4127Florida InternationalW31-27+0.01+0.26+0.19
Oct 2Wk 5@80Miami (OH)L17-28-0.79+0.09+0.28
Oct 9Wk 6@110OhioW30-27+0.07+0.29+0.22
Oct 16Wk 770ToledoW26-23+0.14+0.17+0.11
Oct 23Wk 8101Northern IllinoisL38-39-0.94+0.49+0.48
Nov 3Wk 10@77Western MichiganW42-30+0.22+0.30+0.05
Nov 10Wk 1195Kent StateW54-30+0.06+0.43+0.30
Nov 17Wk 12@98Ball StateW37-17+0.11+0.28+0.08
Nov 26Wk 13102Eastern MichiganW31-10+0.05+0.05-0.01
Dec 31PostN54Washington StateW24-21+0.24+0.04+0.02

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Daniel RichardsonJR71%191/31660.4%26338.3246
3Jacob SirmonJR27%73/11961.3%7346.264

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7Lew NicholsSO66%34118485.41640
24Darius BracySR7%362125.904
26Myles BaileySR6%301143.805
9Marion LukesSR4%22944.309

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
88Kalil PimpletonWR JR14%6296015.54
11JaCorey SullivanWR SR11%4968714.010
6Dallas DixonWR SR10%4570115.68
83Joel WilsonTE JR7%3136711.86
Remi SimmonsWR SR4%1616310.20

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
13Troy HairstonDL SR5416.08.060
10Jacques BristolDL SR356.03.023
1Amir SiddiqDL SR339.54.040
9Thomas IncoomDL SR278.03.560
56Tyrece Woods Jr.DL JR194.53.531
59Tico BrownDL SR183.02.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
8Troy BrownLB SR657.01.061
44Kyle MorettiLB SR484.01.010
20George DouglasLB SR412.01.000
6Justin WhitesideLB SR287.53.020
33Kumehnnu GwillyLB SR212.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
4Gage KreskiDB SR80116.0
3Devonni ReedDB SR72623.5
3Alonzo McCoyDB SR57707.5
4Donte KentDB SR551410.0
37Rolliann SturkeyDB SR36301.0
6Daedae HillDB SR23301.0
9Trey JonesDB SR22000.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
92Marshall MeederSR17/2665%5249/51100

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
48Luke ElzingaSR5741.362264