CFR
Missouri logo

SEC · 2021 · History

Missouri Tigers

6-7 (3-5 SEC)Last: L 22-24 vs Army

Eli Drinkwitz · 2nd season · .478 at Missouri · .639 career since 2019

Rating
-0.673
Adj Off
30.148
Adj Def
30.794
WAP
-3.3169

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.0%8859.4%5
Plays per game69.74467.666
Time of possession30:185229:4279
Yards per pass attempt6.71038.2109
Yards per rush5.0285.3116
Points per game29.16033.8113
Points per opportunity3.86664.29118
Starting field positionOwn 28101Own 2842

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.23353+0.303116
Adj. EPA per play+0.24142+0.257105
Success rate43.5%6446.0%105
Explosiveness1.28531.34105
Rushing EPA per play+0.19147+0.234111
Passing EPA per play+0.27761+0.436123
Std downs success50.2%4750.6%92
Passing downs success29.6%8434.4%107

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate77.4%2981.4%121
Turnovers per game1.00221.3170
Penalties per game6.4765.0114
Penalty yards per game59.29043.6115
3rd down conversion44.2%2543.0%106
4th down tries per game1.46901.6973
4th down conversion57.9%4781.8%129

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 178Central MichiganW34-24+0.12+0.13+0.23
Sep 11Wk 2@32Kentucky#18L28-35-0.58+0.29+0.37
Sep 18Wk 3Southeast Missouri State(FCS)W59-28+0.00+0.74+0.47
Sep 25Wk 4@71Boston CollegeL34-41-0.75+0.28+0.29
Oct 2Wk 526TennesseeL24-62-0.69+0.22+0.55
Oct 9Wk 699North TexasW48-35+0.06+0.40+0.26
Oct 16Wk 79Texas A&ML14-35-0.54+0.02+0.26
Oct 30Wk 9@115VanderbiltW37-28+0.05+0.30+0.18
Nov 6Wk 10@1Georgia#1L6-43-0.10-0.06+0.43
Nov 13Wk 1161South CarolinaW31-28+0.17+0.27+0.19
Nov 20Wk 1237FloridaW24-23+0.26+0.10+0.14
Nov 26Wk 13@21Arkansas#21L17-34-0.52+0.01+0.40
Dec 22PostN64ArmyL22-24-0.79+0.30+0.21

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Connor BazelakSR83%246/37765.3%25486.81611
12Brady CookSR13%46/5879.3%3455.920

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Tyler BadieSR58%26816046.01454
3Elijah YoungSR8%371624.4111
28Dawson DowningSR5%241526.315
28BJ HarrisSR5%22733.301
35Michael CoxJR4%181508.320

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Keke ChismWR SR9%4151112.53
1Tauskie DoveWR SR8%3857615.20
11Barrett BanisterWR SR7%312267.31
6Dominic LovettWR SR6%261736.70
2Chance LuperWR JR5%212039.71
48Niko HeaTE JR4%181458.12
5Mookie CooperWR SR4%1719411.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Isaiah McGuireDL SR5514.06.031
7Trajan JeffcoatDL SR3410.03.541
18Mehki WingoDT JR272.01.020
6Darius RobinsonDL SR240.50.001
78Kobie WhitesideDL SR233.01.000
Akial ByersDL SR222.51.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
54Blaze AlldredgeLB SR8915.04.500
9Chad BaileyLB SR555.51.000
33Devin NicholsonLB SR495.02.000
12Shawn RobinsonLB SR283.51.011
6Jamie PettwayLB SR112.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Martez ManuelDB SR77318.0
1Jaylon CarliesDB SR67043.0
7Kris Abrams-DraineDB JR37731.0
24Allie Green IVDB SR30400.0
26Akayleb EvansDB SR28611.0
29Jalani WilliamsDB SR17201.0
5DJ JacksonS JR13401.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
92Harrison MevisSR23/2592%5641/41110

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
19Grant McKinnissSR4941.460250
90Sean KoettingSR646.76112