CFR
Army logo

FBS Independents · 2021 · History

Army Black Knights

9-4 (0-0 FBS Independents)Last: W 24-22 vs Missouri

Jeff Monken · 8th season · .574 at Army · .574 career since 2014

Rating
+1.364
Adj Off
27.766
Adj Def
26.454
WAP
-1.6739

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate86.7%249.4%83
Plays per game65.49255.4129
Time of possession35:29224:31129
Yards per pass attempt11.218.1106
Yards per rush4.8373.845
Points per game32.83222.333
Points per opportunity4.59103.6658
Starting field positionOwn 361Own 2976

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.26139+0.21288
Adj. EPA per play+0.18475+0.24197
Success rate46.7%2740.8%48
Explosiveness1.151191.37116
Rushing EPA per play+0.23130+0.16683
Passing EPA per play+0.4777+0.26571
Std downs success50.7%4247.0%63
Passing downs success35.0%2028.1%42

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%3172.9%84
Turnovers per game0.6241.2377
Penalties per game3.824.8116
Penalty yards per game36.8737.2126
3rd down conversion46.1%1240.7%85
4th down tries per game3.1552.3818
4th down conversion73.2%735.5%9

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@83Georgia StateW43-10+0.20+0.39+0.17
Sep 11Wk 249Western KentuckyW38-35+0.20+0.24+0.43
Sep 18Wk 3128UConnW52-21+0.01+0.47+0.10
Sep 25Wk 480Miami (OH)W23-10+0.12+0.23+0.05
Oct 2Wk 5@98Ball StateL16-28-0.89+0.10+0.08
Oct 16Wk 7@8WisconsinL14-20-0.39+0.17+0.30
Oct 23Wk 823Wake Forest#15L56-70-0.67+0.42+0.86
Nov 6Wk 10N58Air ForceW21-14+0.23+0.14+0.07
Nov 13Wk 11Bucknell(FCS)W63-10+0.00+0.60-0.09
Nov 20Wk 12130MassachusettsW33-17+0.00+0.17+0.10
Nov 27Wk 13@59LibertyW31-16+0.28+0.24+0.09
Dec 11Wk 1594NavyL13-17-0.94-0.11+0.29
Dec 22PostN73MissouriW24-22+0.18+0.21+0.30

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Christian AndersonJR57%31/6349.2%71311.350
1Jabari LawsJR22%19/2479.2%30612.840
7Jemel JonesSR12%7/1353.8%13510.411

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
33Jakobi BuchananSR18%1365043.7120
23Anthony AdkinsSR10%763554.750
21Tyrell RobinsonSR10%726098.5312
32Riley TysonSR6%441984.520
40Cade BarnardJR4%341293.801

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Isaiah AlstonWR SR20%2244920.43
5Cole CaterboneWR SR5%5459.00

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
95Nolan CockrillDL JR325.52.031
97Kwabena BonsuDL SR313.01.010
99Chris FreyDL SR231.50.000
91Ryan Duran IIIDL JR90.00.000
44Nathaniel SmithDL SR82.52.002
96Darius RichardsonDL SR30.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
53Arik SmithLB JR809.54.000
2Malkelm MorrisonLB JR485.00.030
34Andre Carter IILB SR4117.514.511
31Leo LowinLB SR353.51.010
49Kemonte YowLB JR230.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
20Marquel BroughtonDB SR64523.0
22Cedrick Cunningham Jr.DB JR56411.0
4Jabari MooreDB SR46720.0
3Julian McDuffieCB JR32101.0
10Cameron JonesDB SR16121.0
17Isaiah MorrisDB SR10401.0
26Quindrelin HammondsDB SR7000.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
94Cole TalleySR8/1173%4144/4568
15Quinn MaretzkiSR1/1100%287/710

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
46Zach HardingJR3844.163204