CFR
Massachusetts logo

FBS Independents · 2021 · History

Massachusetts Minutemen

1-11 (0-0 FBS Independents)Last: L 27-44 at New Mexico State

Alex Miller · 1st season · .083 at Massachusetts · .083 career

Rating
-32.6130
Adj Off
12.3130
Adj Def
44.9130
WAP
-8.88129

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.9%5760.8%2
Plays per game59.312461.4120
Time of possession29:467230:1559
Yards per pass attempt5.51279.8129
Yards per rush4.2685.8127
Points per game16.312643.1130
Points per opportunity3.341005.06130
Starting field positionOwn 27117Own 2985

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.068122+0.405129
Adj. EPA per play+0.002129+0.434130
Success rate36.1%12348.6%121
Explosiveness1.26681.45126
Rushing EPA per play+0.13267+0.271120
Passing EPA per play+0.028125+0.620130
Std downs success40.6%12253.0%120
Passing downs success27.6%10737.9%124

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate64.9%10187.0%130
Turnovers per game1.67940.92118
Penalties per game6.3716.355
Penalty yards per game59.59258.341
3rd down conversion33.3%11451.4%128
4th down tries per game2.08401.5888
4th down conversion44.0%9557.9%83

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@13Pittsburgh#13L7-51-0.45-0.14+0.45
Sep 11Wk 271Boston CollegeL28-45-0.86+0.10+0.35
Sep 18Wk 3102Eastern MichiganL28-42-0.95+0.27+0.40
Sep 25Wk 4@45Coastal CarolinaL3-53-0.66-0.05+0.57
Oct 2Wk 570ToledoL7-45-0.86-0.27+0.29
Oct 9Wk 6128UConnW27-13+0.01+0.14+0.02
Oct 23Wk 8@53Florida StateL3-59-0.69-0.27+0.68
Oct 30Wk 9@59LibertyL17-62-0.72+0.06+0.65
Nov 6Wk 10Rhode Island(FCS)L22-35-1.00+0.12+0.36
Nov 13Wk 11Maine(FCS)L10-35-1.00+0.04+0.24
Nov 20Wk 12@64ArmyL17-33-0.73+0.10+0.17
Nov 27Wk 13@126New Mexico StateL27-44-0.98+0.49+0.67

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Brady OlsonSR65%104/21548.4%11455.387
5Tyler LytleSR18%29/5949.1%3946.711
9Garrett DzuroSO14%23/4748.9%2465.223

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7Ellis MerriweatherSR52%21811385.2522
15Kay'Ron AdamsSR9%391142.917
29Jared ChisariSO5%191176.223

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
12Rico ArnoldWR SR8%2746117.13
80Tray PettwayWR JR5%1721712.80
11Onuma DiekeWR SO4%141309.30
12Eric CollinsWR SR4%1318614.31
82Melvin HillWR SR4%1217114.31
16Josiah JohnsonTE SR3%1111510.53

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Avien PeahDL SR523.00.021
42Billy WoodenDT SR388.00.500
52Uchenna EzewikeDE SR255.02.511
Viczaril AlobwedeDL SR252.51.000
56Cletus MathurinDT SR230.00.000
93Devin BaldwinDL SR153.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
22Gerrell JohnsonLB SR812.51.500
30Da'Shon RossLB JR752.01.000
7Nahji LoganLB SR340.50.010
19Zack MagdisLB FR91.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
21Te'Rai PowellDB SR56104.0
5Donte LindseyCB JR56410.0
12Josh WallaceDB SR531104.0
3Tanner DavisDB JR44103.0
32Cody JonesS JR44202.5
2Bryce WattsDB JR43411.0
7Jordan MahoneyCB SR29300.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Cameron CarsonJR8/1173%4522/2446

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
88George GeorgopoulosSR6444.866191