CFR
Miami (OH) logo

Mid-American · 2021 · History

Miami (OH) RedHawks

7-6 (5-3 Mid-American)Last: W 27-14 vs North Texas

Chuck Martin · 8th season · .429 at Miami (OH) · .429 career since 2014

Rating
-1.580
Adj Off
25.977
Adj Def
27.464
WAP
-3.9377

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.3%8250.3%72
Plays per game66.87565.988
Time of possession29:467030:1461
Yards per pass attempt8.5227.684
Yards per rush4.2674.057
Points per game28.96323.140
Points per opportunity3.94593.1923
Starting field positionOwn 28104Own 2853

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.25343+0.16254
Adj. EPA per play+0.19570+0.20977
Success rate42.0%7941.5%61
Explosiveness1.3981.2981
Rushing EPA per play+0.13069+0.13265
Passing EPA per play+0.38725+0.22952
Std downs success46.1%9249.6%89
Passing downs success34.2%2725.4%11

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.1%7669.1%57
Turnovers per game0.92151.3170
Penalties per game6.7855.880
Penalty yards per game60.89753.961
3rd down conversion39.8%7037.4%51
4th down tries per game1.62761.6281
4th down conversion42.9%10152.4%68

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@7Cincinnati#4L14-49-0.36-0.14+0.51
Sep 11Wk 2@19MinnesotaL26-31-0.52+0.19+0.19
Sep 18Wk 3Long Island University(FCS)W42-7+0.00+0.56-0.09
Sep 25Wk 4@64ArmyL10-23-0.73+0.05+0.23
Oct 2Wk 578Central MichiganW28-17+0.12+0.28+0.09
Oct 9Wk 6@102Eastern MichiganL12-13-0.90+0.12+0.03
Oct 16Wk 7129AkronW34-21+0.01+0.46+0.21
Oct 23Wk 8@98Ball StateW24-17+0.11+0.26+0.18
Nov 2Wk 10@110OhioL33-35-0.93+0.33+0.17
Nov 9Wk 11100BuffaloW45-18+0.06+0.57+0.10
Nov 16Wk 12124Bowling GreenW34-7+0.01+0.10-0.08
Nov 27Wk 13@95Kent StateL47-48-0.89+0.28+0.47
Dec 23PostN99North TexasW27-14+0.08+0.22+0.06

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Brett GabbertSR70%178/29959.5%26488.9266
17AJ MayerJR29%68/12554.4%9467.662

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
3Keyon MozeeSR27%1225564.642
8Kevin DavisSR14%623425.5323
9Kenny TracySR12%553055.5317
4Tyre SheltonJR12%542454.522
1David AfariSO7%311514.901

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
13Jack SorensonWR SR18%76140618.510
Mac HippenhammerWR SR11%4878616.45
14Jalen WalkerWR SR7%3139812.84
89Jack ColdironTE SR4%1629318.31
46Andrew HomerTE SR3%1315812.25

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
82Kameron ButlerDE SR4212.58.031
95Ben KimplerDL SR3511.54.050
47Lonnie PhelpsDE JR3013.59.560
Austin ErtlDL SR283.51.512
11Dominique RobinsonDL SR258.54.540
96Kobe HiltonDL SR192.01.040

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Ivan Pace Jr.LB SO11312.54.031
15Matthew SalopekLB SR1047.00.050
36Dominic NardoneLB JR160.00.010
20Mehki MillerLB SR61.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
18Cedric BoswellDB SR61413.5
21Sterling WeatherfordDB JR59422.0
3Mike BrownDB SR57108.5
6Jacquez WarrenDB JR42312.5
2Cecil SingletonDB SR31101.0
24Ja'don Rucker-FurlowDB JR21401.5
5John Saunders Jr.S SR13430.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
14Graham NicholsonSR15/2075%4937/3982
31Dominic DziobanSR0/0—02/22

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Dominic DziobanSR5239.453150
35Alec BevelhimerSR155.05510