CFR
Akron logo

Mid-American · 2021 · History

Akron Zips

2-10 (1-7 Mid-American)Last: L 14-49 at Toledo

Oscar Rodriguez · 1st season · .167 at Akron · .167 career

Rating
-23.7129
Adj Off
16.7125
Adj Def
40.4128
WAP
-7.75124

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.4%9159.2%6
Plays per game65.68966.283
Time of possession31:092828:51103
Yards per pass attempt7.4708.7120
Yards per rush3.41106.2129
Points per game19.811939.5125
Points per opportunity3.321014.94127
Starting field positionOwn 27111Own 31109

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13897+0.370127
Adj. EPA per play+0.084118+0.370127
Success rate40.4%9553.4%129
Explosiveness1.32351.2457
Rushing EPA per play+0.12279+0.393130
Passing EPA per play+0.162107+0.386113
Std downs success47.0%8559.2%129
Passing downs success27.9%10137.0%123

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.7%6580.6%119
Turnovers per game1.42680.92118
Penalties per game5.7536.544
Penalty yards per game46.14454.358
3rd down conversion38.0%8054.2%129
4th down tries per game2.67130.83128
4th down conversion43.8%9670.0%116

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@18AuburnL10-60-0.49+0.19+0.78
Sep 11Wk 2125TempleL24-45-0.99+0.11+0.30
Sep 18Wk 3Bryant(FCS)W35-14+0.00+0.40+0.02
Sep 25Wk 4@2Ohio State#6L7-59-0.18-0.22+0.64
Oct 2Wk 5110OhioL17-34-0.97+0.04+0.29
Oct 9Wk 6@124Bowling GreenW35-20+0.03+0.37+0.01
Oct 16Wk 7@80Miami (OH)L21-34-0.79+0.21+0.46
Oct 23Wk 8100BuffaloL10-45-0.94+0.08+0.34
Nov 2Wk 1098Ball StateL25-31-0.94+0.29+0.28
Nov 9Wk 11@77Western MichiganL40-45-0.78+0.25+0.46
Nov 20Wk 1295Kent StateL0-38-0.94-0.15+0.32
Nov 27Wk 13@70ToledoL14-49-0.75+0.12+0.52

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Zach GibsonSR45%109/15769.4%12628.0100
DJ IronsSR34%78/12065.0%8927.484
1Kato NelsonSR20%36/6952.2%4456.431

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Jonzell NorrilsSO27%1185734.9317
25Blake HesterJR15%652744.229
2Anthony Williams Jr.SO13%562073.717

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Konata MumpfieldWR SR18%6375111.98
4Michael MathisonWR SR16%5670612.63
25Tristian BrankTE SO7%2526910.83
16Anthony GrimesWR SO4%141339.51
2Oran Singleton Jr.WR SR3%1111210.21

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
3Zach MortonDL SR332.01.020
Bryce WilsonDL JR223.50.010
4Ryan JohnsonDL SR141.51.020
6Curtis Fann Jr.DL SO120.50.010
98Logan HawkinsDL JR111.51.000
11Nazir SyDL JR110.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Jeslord BoatengLB SR798.51.500
46Andrew BehmLB SR631.51.000
27Bubba ArslanianLB SR432.00.000
Michael ScottLB SR333.51.510
24Brandon BischofLB JR290.50.500

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Jaylen Kelly-PowellS SR73111.0
25Charles AmankwaaDB SR48934.0
18DiMarco JohnsonS SR35000.0
21Ronald Jackson Jr.CB SR33001.0
10A.J. WattsDB SR32101.0
29Jalen HooksCB SR30102.0
3Corey Thomas Jr.DB SR29203.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
12Cory SmigelJR7/1164%4029/3050

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
46Ethan SlikeSO4943.060141