CFR
Western Kentucky logo

Conference USA · 2021 · History

Western Kentucky Hilltoppers

9-5 (7-2 Conference USA)Last: W 59-38 vs App State

Tyson Helton · 3rd season · .590 at Western Kentucky · .590 career since 2019

Rating
+3.949
Adj Off
35.812
Adj Def
31.9101
WAP
-2.9062

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate31.4%12949.6%81
Plays per game77.4480.71
Time of possession27:4011432:2017
Yards per pass attempt8.7157.258
Yards per rush4.1754.274
Points per game44.2229.492
Points per opportunity4.7073.9289
Starting field positionOwn 3124Own 2971

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.3643+0.16959
Adj. EPA per play+0.27125+0.22489
Success rate52.2%344.0%86
Explosiveness1.27631.2139
Rushing EPA per play+0.14262+0.14775
Passing EPA per play+0.4796+0.20036
Std downs success55.9%750.0%90
Passing downs success41.6%229.5%60

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.0%3773.9%89
Turnovers per game1.43732.214
Penalties per game6.8917.220
Penalty yards per game54.17062.428
3rd down conversion46.6%943.1%108
4th down tries per game1.57802.931
4th down conversion50.0%7346.3%43

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1UT Martin(FCS)W59-21+0.00+0.58+0.13
Sep 11Wk 2@64ArmyL35-38-0.73+0.43+0.24
Sep 25Wk 484IndianaL31-33-0.89+0.40+0.23
Oct 2Wk 5@33Michigan State#9L31-48-0.58+0.28+0.36
Oct 9Wk 665UTSAL46-52-0.84+0.43+0.44
Oct 16Wk 7@97Old DominionW43-20+0.11+0.23+0.24
Oct 23Wk 8@127Florida InternationalW34-19+0.02+0.38+0.11
Oct 30Wk 9114CharlotteW45-13+0.02+0.39-0.02
Nov 6Wk 1091Middle TennesseeW48-21+0.07+0.18-0.07
Nov 13Wk 11@118RiceW42-21+0.04+0.32+0.12
Nov 20Wk 1292Florida AtlanticW52-17+0.07+0.40-0.07
Nov 27Wk 13@72MarshallW53-21+0.24+0.24+0.03
Dec 3Wk 14@65UTSAL41-49-0.73+0.42+0.40
Dec 18PostN41App StateW59-38+0.29+0.54+0.22

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
4Bailey ZappeSRPOTY 1098%475/68669.2%59678.76211

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Noah WhittingtonSR29%1016176.1212
7Adam CofieldSR23%813734.6422
5Kye RobichauxSR19%673325.037
3Jakairi MosesJR8%271425.311

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Jerreth SternsWR JR22%150190212.717
5Mitchell TinsleyWR SR12%87140216.114
11Malachi CorleyWR JR10%736919.57
7Daewood DavisWR SR6%4376317.78

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
10DeAngelo MaloneDE SR9417.59.074
34Juwuan JonesDE SR457.04.030
97Darius ShippDT SR406.52.033
99Brodric MartinDT SR314.52.511
Jeremy DarvinDT SR291.51.041
98Marcus BraggDE SR263.53.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
1Jaden HunterLB SR665.03.011
28Demetrius CainLB SR551.51.502
23Will IgnontLB SR525.03.061
9Jaques EvansLB SR434.02.010
8Matthew FlintLB JR140.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
31Antwon KincadeDB SR100412.0
29A.J. Brathwaite Jr.DB SR64213.0
12Kahlef HailassieDB JR58524.0
11Beanie BishopCB SR42436.5
Miguel EdwardsDB JR38420.0
20Kaleb OliverDB SR32200.5
27Omari AlexanderDB SR27431.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
44Brayden NarvesonSR23/2979%5372/72141

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
47John HaggertySR3348.767111