CFR
Florida Atlantic logo

Conference USA · 2021 · History

Florida Atlantic Owls

5-7 (3-5 Conference USA)Last: L 17-27 vs Middle Tennessee

Willie Taggart · 2nd season · .476 at Florida Atlantic · .471 career since 2010

Rating
-6.392
Adj Off
22.6102
Adj Def
28.980
WAP
-5.2697

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate49.5%7950.1%73
Plays per game69.84169.538
Time of possession28:3010131:3030
Yards per pass attempt7.7577.255
Yards per rush4.1814.589
Points per game25.48425.858
Points per opportunity3.65813.3837
Starting field positionOwn 2882Own 2842

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.18376+0.16356
Adj. EPA per play+0.13398+0.19967
Success rate41.3%8239.3%33
Explosiveness1.32331.2986
Rushing EPA per play+0.15458+0.14069
Passing EPA per play+0.25180+0.21341
Std downs success47.4%7946.5%53
Passing downs success28.6%9425.4%12

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate71.7%5962.5%23
Turnovers per game1.58851.5834
Penalties per game7.11027.710
Penalty yards per game59.89369.19
3rd down conversion42.4%4331.8%9
4th down tries per game1.92532.2525
4th down conversion39.1%11055.6%78

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1@37FloridaL14-35-0.60+0.13+0.32
Sep 11Wk 2112Georgia SouthernW38-6+0.03+0.340.00
Sep 18Wk 3Fordham(FCS)W45-14+0.00+0.29-0.11
Sep 25Wk 4@58Air ForceL7-31-0.70-0.04+0.35
Oct 2Wk 5127Florida InternationalW58-21+0.01+0.65+0.17
Oct 9Wk 6@66UABL14-31-0.740.00+0.27
Oct 21Wk 8@114CharlotteW38-9+0.06+0.43+0.02
Oct 30Wk 9108UTEPW28-25+0.04+0.13+0.10
Nov 6Wk 1072MarshallL13-28-0.86+0.05+0.06
Nov 13Wk 11@97Old DominionL16-30-0.89+0.11+0.21
Nov 20Wk 12@49Western KentuckyL17-52-0.67-0.07+0.40
Nov 27Wk 1391Middle TennesseeL17-27-0.93+0.05+0.13

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7N'Kosi PerrySR89%210/34560.9%27718.0207
6Nick TrontiJR9%19/3652.8%2005.601

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Johnny FordJR29%1318316.3523
20Malcom DavidsonJR14%622744.412
28James CharlesSR10%471683.627
3Larry McCammon IIISR7%321404.418
21Kelvin Dean Jr.SO5%211316.221

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
10LaJohntay WesterWR SR17%6570210.84
89Brandon RobinsonWR JR10%3748113.04
8Je'Quan BurtonWR SR7%2748317.93
85John MitchellWR SR5%1925713.54
8T.J. ChaseWR SR4%1420014.32

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Evan AndersonDL JR428.01.031
52Jaylen JoynerDL SR363.53.052
49Chris JonesDE SR294.01.011
94Ryan VeingradDL SR280.00.011
18Jaden WheelerDL SR201.50.010
90Decarius HawthorneDT SR183.50.540

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
36Akileis LeroyLB JR633.00.010
19Caliph BriceLB SR583.50.510
59Antarrius MoultrieLB FR453.00.030
3Eddie WilliamsLB SR445.00.000
5Ahman RossLB JR300.50.021

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
35Jordan HelmS SR95613.0
16Teja YoungS SR58530.5
24Zyon GilbertCB SR501022.0
29Korel SmithCB SR44634.0
2Romain MunginCB SR40520.5
30Armani AdamsS SR27004.0
12Diashun MossCB SR18210.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
46Aaron ShahriariSO7/1070%3833/3354
5Morgan SuarezSR2/2100%355/511

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
45Matthew HayballSR6145.768296