CFR

Conferences · 2021

Conference USA

14 teams · 84-94 overall · Leader: UTSA (8-1)

Avg rating
-8.09
Avg adj off
24.0
Avg adj def
32.0

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1UTSA8-112-2+1.26530.34529.18236.91124.650
2Western Kentucky7-29-5+3.94935.81231.910144.2229.492
3UAB6-29-4+1.06627.66826.65829.55523.241
4Marshall5-37-6+0.27227.86427.66633.03023.844
5Old Dominion5-36-7-8.09722.710130.79427.67327.879
6North Texas5-36-7-8.19922.810030.99827.57727.578
7Middle Tennessee4-47-6-6.19123.99330.09129.85325.757
8UTEP4-47-6-11.010821.011032.010225.18925.253
9Florida Atlantic3-55-7-6.39222.610228.98025.48425.858
10Charlotte3-55-7-14.011422.99936.912127.27934.0114
11Rice3-54-8-15.711820.011635.711721.510736.2120
12Louisiana Tech2-63-9-12.211123.59435.711728.07034.0114
13Southern Miss2-63-9-16.011916.112732.110417.712227.980
14Florida International0-81-11-21.112718.612339.812720.311439.7126

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 130 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

1015202530354045501015202530354045-30-20-10+10+20+30+40Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →