CFR
Wake Forest logo

ACC · 2021 · History

Wake Forest Demon Deacons

11-3 (7-3 ACC)15th APLast: W 38-10 vs Rutgers

Dave Clawson · 8th season · .515 at Wake Forest · .509 career since 2009

Rating
+10.023
Adj Off
37.85
Adj Def
27.867
WAP
+0.4516

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.7%8454.3%29
Plays per game76.9669.835
Time of possession28:439831:1733
Yards per pass attempt8.3327.252
Yards per rush4.0854.9110
Points per game41.0428.988
Points per opportunity4.7163.6659
Starting field positionOwn 3110Own 2964

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.27132+0.19476
Adj. EPA per play+0.27720+0.17151
Success rate44.6%4945.3%97
Explosiveness1.32341.2244
Rushing EPA per play+0.12773+0.220107
Passing EPA per play+0.41613+0.18131
Std downs success47.6%7650.4%91
Passing downs success37.5%1333.8%99

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate78.9%2175.8%103
Turnovers per game1.43732.079
Penalties per game5.8567.613
Penalty yards per game52.66467.014
3rd down conversion49.8%638.7%66
4th down tries per game1.43951.6480
4th down conversion60.0%3939.1%17

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 197Old DominionW42-10+0.06+0.07-0.07
Sep 11Wk 2Norfolk State(FCS)W41-16+0.00+0.37+0.14
Sep 18Wk 353Florida StateW35-14+0.19+0.24+0.14
Sep 24Wk 4@48VirginiaW37-17+0.33+0.30+0.20
Oct 2Wk 542LouisvilleW37-34+0.23+0.26+0.39
Oct 9Wk 6@79SyracuseW40-37+0.21+0.27+0.32
Oct 23Wk 8@64ArmyW70-56+0.27+0.86+0.42
Oct 30Wk 9117DukeW45-7+0.02+0.50-0.03
Nov 6Wk 10@44North CarolinaL55-58-0.64+0.33+0.41
Nov 13Wk 1124NC State#20W45-42+0.32+0.09+0.17
Nov 20Wk 12@10Clemson#14L27-48-0.40+0.25+0.34
Nov 27Wk 13@71Boston CollegeW41-10+0.25+0.22+0.05
Dec 4Wk 14N13Pittsburgh#13L21-45-0.52-0.04+0.09
Dec 31PostN85RutgersW38-10+0.14+0.31-0.08

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Sam HartmanSRPOTY 398%299/50858.9%42288.33914

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
8Christian Beal-SmithSR23%1316044.679
28Christian TurnerSR22%1265064.054
6Justice EllisonSR19%1075415.177
20Quinton CooleySR8%451563.511
3Ahmani MarshallSR4%231034.500

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9A.T. PerryWR JR14%71129318.215
5Jaquarii RobersonWR JR14%71107815.28
2Taylor MorinWR SR8%4362114.45
2Donald StewartWR SR6%3338811.81
5Ke'Shawn WilliamsWR SR5%2740415.03

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
80Rondell BothroydDL SR6316.58.010
Luiji VilainDL SR3410.09.031
30Jasheen DavisDL SR348.55.510
11Miles FoxDL SR347.03.020
95Dion BerganDL SR204.51.512
1Sulaiman KamaraDL SR181.00.520

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
5Ryan Smenda Jr.LB SR834.50.020
21Chase JonesLB SR472.00.510
17DJ TaylorLB SR352.51.010
24Dylan HazenLB SR90.00.000
9Quincy BryantLB SR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
12Luke MastersonDB SR780012.0
17Traveon ReddDB SR70132.5
6Ja'Sir TaylorDB SR60524.0
45Nick AndersenDB SR44311.0
Zion KeithS SR37112.0
3Malik MustaphaDB JR37222.0
1Caelen CarsonDB JR31720.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
4Nick ScibaJR23/2592%4665/65134

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
36Ivan MoraSR4943.958142
88Zach MurphySR244.04510