CFR
North Carolina logo

ACC · 2021 · History

North Carolina Tar Heels

6-7 (4-6 ACC)Last: L 21-38 vs South Carolina

Mack Brown · 3rd season · .553 at North Carolina · .659 career since 1985

Rating
+5.344
Adj Off
34.017
Adj Def
28.776
WAP
-3.6173

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate51.9%6553.8%37
Plays per game68.56268.253
Time of possession29:417330:1958
Yards per pass attempt8.7168.0103
Yards per rush5.484.7101
Points per game35.21932.1105
Points per opportunity4.53164.24115
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 3091

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.28227+0.248101
Adj. EPA per play+0.27523+0.21584
Success rate46.3%3445.6%99
Explosiveness1.39101.2878
Rushing EPA per play+0.3403+0.18193
Passing EPA per play+0.24882+0.354105
Std downs success49.8%5253.0%121
Passing downs success38.1%1128.6%49

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%3170.4%70
Turnovers per game1.08361.1595
Penalties per game7.31116.261
Penalty yards per game69.211854.855
3rd down conversion43.0%3741.7%96
4th down tries per game1.46901.31114
4th down conversion57.9%4758.8%88

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@76Virginia TechL10-17-0.78+0.09+0.05
Sep 11Wk 283Georgia StateW59-17+0.11+0.57+0.01
Sep 18Wk 348VirginiaW59-39+0.20+0.65+0.43
Sep 25Wk 4N88Georgia TechL22-45-0.89+0.13+0.31
Oct 2Wk 5117DukeW38-7+0.02+0.25-0.17
Oct 9Wk 653Florida StateL25-35-0.81+0.24+0.45
Oct 16Wk 725MiamiW45-42+0.31+0.10+0.18
Oct 30Wk 9@5Notre Dame#8L34-44-0.34+0.38+0.46
Nov 6Wk 1023Wake Forest#15W58-55+0.33+0.41+0.33
Nov 11Wk 11@13Pittsburgh#13L23-30-0.45+0.10+0.19
Nov 20Wk 12Wofford(FCS)W34-14+0.00+0.44+0.30
Nov 26Wk 13@24NC State#20L30-34-0.53+0.07+0.20
Dec 30PostN61South CarolinaL21-38-0.78+0.21+0.50

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
7Sam HowellJR91%217/34762.5%30568.8249
6Jacolby CriswellSR6%13/2161.9%1798.510

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
19Ty ChandlerSR35%18210926.01315
26D.J. JonesSR12%602534.2012
24British BrooksSR6%312959.540
4Caleb HoodSR4%22974.410

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Josh DownsWR JR26%101133513.28
3Antoine GreenWR SR8%3161219.75
88Kamari MoralesTE SR6%242209.25
84Garrett WalstonTE SR5%1818410.22

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
8Myles MurphyDL SR389.04.013
51Raymond VohasekDL SR384.01.043
7Kaimon RuckerDE SR305.54.030
13Chris CollinsDL SR296.02.500
5Jahvaree RitzieDL SR251.51.010
Tomari FoxDL SR242.01.060

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
33Cedric GrayLB SR996.02.532
44Jeremiah GemmelLB SR746.51.531
12Tomon FoxLB SR3310.59.000
23Power EcholsLB SR251.00.001
9Eugene AsanteLB SR230.50.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
11Cam'Ron KellyDB SR68340.5
27Giovanni BiggersDB SR48504.5
0Tony GrimesDB SR47902.0
6Trey MorrisonDB SR47401.0
6Ja'Qurious ConleyDB SR46023.0
2Don ChapmanDB SR28300.5
1Kyler McMichaelDB JR17111.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
17Grayson AtkinsSR19/2383%5152/52109
97Jonathan KimSR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Ben KiernanSR4543.756122
18Cole MaynardSR146.04610