CFR
Louisville logo

ACC · 2021 · History

Louisville Cardinals

6-7 (4-4 ACC)Last: L 28-31 vs Air Force

Scott Satterfield · 3rd season · .486 at Louisville · .650 career since 2014

Rating
+5.542
Adj Off
32.027
Adj Def
26.555
WAP
-3.6474

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate56.4%3049.0%86
Plays per game65.88468.450
Time of possession30:334329:1191
Yards per pass attempt8.4247.472
Yards per rush5.464.482
Points per game31.64127.377
Points per opportunity4.45174.21111
Starting field positionOwn 2970Own 2961

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.30810+0.23295
Adj. EPA per play+0.29012+0.20572
Success rate44.2%5442.7%75
Explosiveness1.4251.33101
Rushing EPA per play+0.24725+0.217106
Passing EPA per play+0.38726+0.24663
Std downs success48.2%6948.8%78
Passing downs success34.9%2230.2%66

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate81.0%574.1%91
Turnovers per game1.00221.1595
Penalties per game6.2665.589
Penalty yards per game54.97245.2102
3rd down conversion39.8%7037.6%53
4th down tries per game2.08421.7765
4th down conversion51.8%7052.2%67

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 6Wk 1N17Ole Miss#11L24-43-0.55+0.41+0.76
Sep 11Wk 2Eastern Kentucky(FCS)W30-3+0.00+0.20-0.05
Sep 17Wk 351UCFW42-35+0.20+0.29+0.15
Sep 25Wk 4@53Florida StateW31-23+0.31+0.14+0.17
Oct 2Wk 5@23Wake Forest#15L34-37-0.53+0.39+0.26
Oct 9Wk 648VirginiaL33-34-0.80+0.37+0.24
Oct 23Wk 871Boston CollegeW28-14+0.14+0.230.00
Oct 30Wk 9@24NC State#20L13-28-0.53+0.20+0.32
Nov 6Wk 1010Clemson#14L24-30-0.55+0.18+0.14
Nov 13Wk 1179SyracuseW41-3+0.12+0.35-0.10
Nov 18Wk 12@117DukeW62-22+0.04+0.83+0.16
Nov 27Wk 1332Kentucky#18L21-52-0.72+0.15+0.51
Dec 28PostN58Air ForceL28-31-0.77+0.30+0.38

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Malik CunninghamSR93%209/33762.0%29418.7196
6Evan ConleySR5%10/1952.6%794.210

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Jalen MitchellSR31%1557224.7512
22Trevion CooleySR17%864315.0112
3Hassan HallSR8%382727.212
36Maurice BurkleySR4%221024.611

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
5Marshon FordTE JR13%4955011.22
11Jordan WatkinsWR SR10%3552915.14
24Ahmari Huggins-BruceWR SR8%2944415.34
1Justin MarshallWR SR6%2332214.01
15Tyler HarrellWR SR5%1852329.16
11Josh JohnsonWR SR4%161257.81
Braden SmithWR SR3%11686.21

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
6YaYa DiabyDL SR393.01.570
29Tabarious PetersonDL SR254.02.001
9Ashton GillotteDL SR197.04.030
92Malik ClarkDL JR121.01.000
99Jacques TurnerDL JR101.50.000
91Derek DorseyDL SR91.01.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
9C.J. AveryLB SR976.53.050
22Yasir AbdullahLB SR6117.510.030
38Jack FagotLB SR616.52.010
44Dorian JonesLB SR484.01.000
14Marvin DallasLB SR211.50.501

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
32Qwynnterrio ColeDB 2021Y87615.0
27Kenderick Duncan Jr.DB SR76414.0
13Kei'Trel ClarkDB JR40933.5
2Chandler JonesDB SR40701.5
23Greedy VanceCB SR36701.0
Josh MinkinsDB SR17010.0
28Trey FranklinDB JR10020.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
32James TurnerSR13/2162%4643/4582
38Brock TravelsteadSR0/0—05/55

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
15Mark VassettSR4941.873172