CFR
Rutgers logo

Big Ten · 2021 · History

Rutgers Scarlet Knights

5-8 (2-7 Big Ten)Last: L 10-38 vs Wake Forest

Greg Schiano · 2nd season · .364 at Rutgers · .484 career since 2001

Rating
-2.985
Adj Off
22.6102
Adj Def
25.547
WAP
-3.9076

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate53.9%4855.3%18
Plays per game68.36366.185
Time of possession30:185329:4278
Yards per pass attempt5.71258.3111
Yards per rush3.61014.275
Points per game19.712025.656
Points per opportunity3.41943.5348
Starting field positionOwn 3033Own 2720

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.062123+0.20584
Adj. EPA per play+0.109108+0.19364
Success rate39.6%10438.8%29
Explosiveness1.051291.40121
Rushing EPA per play+0.11683+0.08541
Passing EPA per play+0.009127+0.389114
Std downs success47.0%8442.7%15
Passing downs success23.6%12631.2%73

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate56.9%12571.9%77
Turnovers per game1.08361.3859
Penalties per game5.0225.498
Penalty yards per game40.71347.390
3rd down conversion31.6%12433.9%21
4th down tries per game3.0071.46103
4th down conversion35.9%11942.1%30

Rank out of 130 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1125TempleW61-14+0.01+0.29-0.12
Sep 11Wk 2@79SyracuseW17-7+0.210.00+0.04
Sep 18Wk 3Delaware(FCS)W45-13+0.00+0.51-0.01
Sep 25Wk 4@4Michigan#3L13-20-0.29+0.11+0.11
Oct 2Wk 52Ohio State#6L13-52-0.29-0.04+0.55
Oct 9Wk 633Michigan State#9L13-31-0.72+0.03+0.38
Oct 16Wk 7@93NorthwesternL7-21-0.87-0.06+0.07
Oct 30Wk 9@63IllinoisW20-14+0.28+0.17+0.30
Nov 6Wk 108WisconsinL3-52-0.54-0.26+0.46
Nov 13Wk 11@84IndianaW38-3+0.19+0.21-0.13
Nov 20Wk 12@16Penn StateL0-28-0.47-0.18+0.09
Nov 27Wk 1355MarylandL16-40-0.81-0.06+0.58
Dec 31PostN23Wake Forest#15L10-38-0.60-0.08+0.31

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
Noah VedralSR77%180/30359.4%18136.077
12Evan SimonSR7%16/2857.1%1455.201
10Cole SnyderSR7%18/2864.3%1304.610

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
1Isaih PachecoJR33%1676473.9513
5Kyle MonangaiSR12%622353.8410
5Aaron YoungSR11%562053.7512

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
18Bo MeltonWR SR14%5561811.23
7Shameen JonesWR SR9%353349.50
1Aron CruickshankWR SR5%2024412.22
14Isaiah WashingtonWR SR5%191799.40
21Johnny LanganTE SR5%181779.80
12Brandon SandersWR SR4%1618311.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
50Julius TurnerDL SR385.52.551
71Aaron LewisDL SR303.02.530
2CJ OnyechiDL SR272.51.030
48Kyonte HamiltonDL SR212.50.000
88Ifeanyi MaijehDL SR203.01.531
92Mayan AhanotuDL SR192.51.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Olakunle FatukasiLB SR8111.03.520
11Drew SingletonLB SR554.50.500
8Tyshon FoggLB SR532.51.000
1Mohamed ToureLB SR518.04.500
9Tyreek Maddox-WilliamsLB SR222.50.020

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
Christian IzienDB SR69408.0
2Avery YoungDB SR66112.0
5Kessawn AbrahamDB SR431003.0
21Tre AveryDB SR34411.5
7Robert LongerbeamDB SR31900.0
16Max MeltonDB JR28532.0
4Desmond IgbinosunDB SR13002.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
43Valentino AmbrosioSR12/1675%4030/3066

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
94Adam KorsakSR7245.874380