CFR
Missouri logo

SEC · 2022 · History

Missouri Tigers

6-7 (3-5 SEC)Last: L 17-27 vs Wake Forest

Eli Drinkwitz · 3rd season · .472 at Missouri · .592 career since 2019

Rating
+2.058
Adj Off
25.873
Adj Def
23.731
WAP
-2.6761

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate52.8%5049.5%84
Plays per game67.57264.5100
Time of possession31:054028:5093
Yards per pass attempt7.1797.163
Yards per rush4.1703.731
Points per game24.88625.256
Points per opportunity3.88683.4741
Starting field positionOwn 2968Own 2963

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.14277+0.13856
Adj. EPA per play+0.14975+0.12037
Success rate40.6%8737.9%24
Explosiveness1.25691.38121
Rushing EPA per play+0.06096+0.08145
Passing EPA per play+0.27365+0.21852
Std downs success44.4%10443.0%20
Passing downs success33.3%3828.0%40

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.4%8378.7%118
Turnovers per game1.54841.3868
Penalties per game7.81235.494
Penalty yards per game63.711442.5113
3rd down conversion39.9%5834.9%36
4th down tries per game1.381101.46112
4th down conversion50.0%6463.2%110

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 1Wk 1120Louisiana TechW52-24+0.03+0.230.00
Sep 10Wk 2@12Kansas State#14L12-40-0.43-0.16+0.20
Sep 17Wk 3Abilene Christian(FCS)W34-17+0.00+0.30-0.01
Sep 24Wk 4@43AuburnL14-17-0.63-0.02-0.01
Oct 1Wk 51Georgia#1L22-26-0.17+0.02+0.27
Oct 8Wk 6@37FloridaL17-24-0.60+0.11+0.23
Oct 22Wk 899VanderbiltW17-14+0.07-0.03-0.10
Oct 29Wk 9@39South Carolina#23W23-10+0.40+0.26+0.13
Nov 5Wk 1041KentuckyL17-21-0.76-0.04+0.06
Nov 12Wk 11@5Tennessee#6L24-66-0.23+0.17+0.65
Nov 19Wk 12113New Mexico StateW45-14+0.04+0.39-0.04
Nov 25Wk 1334ArkansasW29-27+0.27+0.35+0.16
Dec 23PostN28Wake ForestL17-27-0.64+0.15+0.18

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
12Brady CookSR97%244/37964.4%27277.2137

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
7Cody SchraderSR34%1707444.4919
8Nathaniel PeatSR20%1004394.4210
3Elijah YoungSR4%19934.908

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
6Dominic LovettWR SR14%5684615.13
11Barrett BanisterWR SR11%4345210.50
3Luther Burden IIIWR JR11%433778.85
5Mookie CooperWR SR7%2629511.30
1Tauskie DoveWR SR4%1624015.01

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
9Isaiah McGuireDL SR3913.07.040
7DJ ColemanDL SR3810.06.010
6Darius RobinsonDL SR326.53.530
5Kristian WilliamsDT SR266.02.021
7Trajan JeffcoatDL SR203.02.030
99Realus George Jr.DL SR202.01.020

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
8Ty'Ron HopperLB SR6513.53.021
9Chad BaileyLB SR476.01.020
10Dameon WilsonLB SR160.00.000
33Devin NicholsonLB SR110.00.020
22Will NorrisLB SR40.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Jaylon CarliesDB SR72434.0
28Joseph CharlestonS SR51213.5
3Martez ManuelDB SR49209.0
7Kris Abrams-DraineDB JR401300.0
2Ennis Rakestraw Jr.DB JR351214.5
13Daylan CarnellS SR26332.0
12Dreyden NorwoodCB SR13311.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
92Harrison MevisSR22/2879%5633/3399

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
41Jack StonehouseSR4742.368154
90Sean KoettingSR1839.75760