CFR
Arkansas logo

SEC · 2022 · History

Arkansas Razorbacks

7-6 (3-5 SEC)Last: W 55-53 vs Kansas

Sam Pittman · 3rd season · .528 at Arkansas · .528 career since 2020

Rating
+6.934
Adj Off
33.518
Adj Def
26.659
WAP
-1.9344

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate60.5%848.5%88
Plays per game73.41371.820
Time of possession30:235730:4355
Yards per pass attempt8.5158.5124
Yards per rush5.1254.6101
Points per game32.53530.6101
Points per opportunity4.18373.6561
Starting field positionOwn 3212Own 2836

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.21748+0.242112
Adj. EPA per play+0.23924+0.16870
Success rate45.8%3043.1%82
Explosiveness1.24771.40125
Rushing EPA per play+0.10877+0.205117
Passing EPA per play+0.42112+0.314104
Std downs success50.1%3847.3%68
Passing downs success35.7%1834.7%118

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate69.7%7974.6%94
Turnovers per game1.38581.3868
Penalties per game6.4827.216
Penalty yards per game55.67759.027
3rd down conversion45.9%2145.0%118
4th down tries per game1.54981.6295
4th down conversion45.0%9157.1%88

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 140CincinnatiW31-24+0.25+0.22+0.24
Sep 10Wk 239South Carolina#23W44-30+0.26+0.20+0.24
Sep 17Wk 3Missouri State(FCS)W38-27+0.00+0.26+0.09
Sep 24Wk 4N31Texas A&ML21-23-0.64+0.08+0.15
Oct 1Wk 53Alabama#5L26-49-0.30+0.05+0.49
Oct 8Wk 6@17Mississippi State#20L17-40-0.49+0.16+0.40
Oct 15Wk 7@64BYUW52-35+0.27+0.51+0.33
Oct 29Wk 9@43AuburnW41-27+0.37+0.42+0.27
Nov 5Wk 1088LibertyL19-21-0.92+0.12+0.03
Nov 12Wk 119LSU#16L10-13-0.51-0.15-0.03
Nov 19Wk 1229Ole MissW42-27+0.29+0.34+0.26
Nov 25Wk 13@58MissouriL27-29-0.70+0.16+0.35
Dec 28PostN67KansasW55-53+0.20+0.41+0.27

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
1KJ JeffersonSR84%204/30068.0%26488.8245
10Cade FortinSR8%14/2948.3%1354.710

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
5Raheim SandersSR37%22214436.51028
0AJ GreenSR14%874124.736
7Rashod DubinionSR12%712934.1512

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
9Jadon HaselwoodWR JR17%5970211.93
3Matt LandersWR SR13%4790119.28
1Trey KnoxTE SR7%2629611.45
11Ketron JacksonWR SR4%1627717.33
84Warren ThompsonWR SR3%1217814.82

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
56Zach WilliamsDL SR326.54.560
5Cameron BallDL SR281.50.010
99Terry HamptonDL SR232.51.001
40Landon JacksonDL SR213.03.021
50Eric GregoryDL SR194.02.040
93Isaiah NicholsDL SR161.00.021

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
42Drew SandersLB JR10414.010.051
10Bumper PoolLB SR924.52.030
11Chris Paul Jr.LB JR507.53.500
44Jordan DomineckLB SR317.06.000
7Jackson WoodardLB SR50.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
5Simeon BlairDB SR66501.0
17Hudson ClarkDB SR631114.0
7Latavious BriniDB SR52114.0
2Dwight McGlothernDB SR42940.0
8Jayden JohnsonDB SR34002.5
9Myles SlusherDB SR28105.0
3Khari JohnsonDB SR25101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
29Cam LittleJR13/1681%5150/5089

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Max FletcherSR3837.551181
30Reid BauerSR2344.67892