CFR
Cincinnati logo

American Athletic · 2022 · History

Cincinnati Bearcats

9-4 (6-2 American Athletic)Last: L 7-24 vs Louisville

Kerry Coombs · 1st season · .692 at Cincinnati · .692 career

Rating
+5.840
Adj Off
27.459
Adj Def
21.627
WAP
-1.4837

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.9%9254.8%16
Plays per game64.010370.235
Time of possession28:1510731:4325
Yards per pass attempt7.6596.19
Yards per rush4.0813.629
Points per game29.25920.620
Points per opportunity3.85693.4640
Starting field positionOwn 2974Own 2716

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19360+0.06013
Adj. EPA per play+0.17163+0.07922
Success rate40.6%8636.7%15
Explosiveness1.29401.2358
Rushing EPA per play+0.11372+0.04227
Passing EPA per play+0.29153+0.13219
Std downs success45.3%9441.9%11
Passing downs success31.6%6126.8%29

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.3%9066.7%40
Turnovers per game1.08241.5450
Penalties per game7.51193.8130
Penalty yards per game64.411933.5129
3rd down conversion36.5%9538.5%67
4th down tries per game1.54981.8573
4th down conversion65.0%1545.8%36

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@34ArkansasL24-31-0.59+0.24+0.22
Sep 10Wk 2Kennesaw State(FCS)W63-10+0.00+0.61-0.20
Sep 17Wk 3N101Miami (OH)W38-17+0.09+0.22-0.16
Sep 24Wk 478IndianaW45-24+0.10+0.20-0.02
Oct 1Wk 5@85TulsaW31-21+0.17+0.22-0.18
Oct 8Wk 6111South FloridaW28-24+0.04+0.30+0.38
Oct 22Wk 8@55SMUW29-27+0.31+0.10+0.09
Oct 29Wk 9@42UCFL21-25-0.63+0.14+0.13
Nov 5Wk 1096NavyW20-10+0.07+0.28+0.13
Nov 11Wk 1162East CarolinaW27-25+0.16+0.16+0.19
Nov 19Wk 12@115TempleW23-3+0.07+0.09-0.09
Nov 25Wk 1326Tulane#9L24-27-0.69+0.26+0.15
Dec 17PostN20LouisvilleL7-24-0.58-0.25+0.10

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
2Ben BryantSR84%214/34961.3%27327.8217

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
10Charles McClellandSR34%1468495.8715
21Corey KinerSR19%813624.552
22Ryan MontgomerySR15%632704.354
22Myles MontgomerySR3%141208.611

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
21Tyler ScottWR JR13%5589916.39
1Tre TuckerWR SR12%5267212.93
81Josh WhyleTE SR8%3232610.23
0Jadon ThompsonWR SR6%2638314.71
8Nick MardnerWR SR5%1921811.53
11Leonard TaylorTE SR4%181709.42

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
Jowon BriggsDE SR574.53.050
2Dontay CorleoneDL SR445.53.030
90Jabari TaylorDL SR365.03.532
97Eric PhillipsDE SR357.03.044
95Justin WodtlyDL SR284.53.021
97Noah PotterDE SR173.01.550

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
Ivan Pace Jr.LB SR12120.510.040
13Ty Van FossenLB SR712.50.540
7Jaheim ThomasLB SR625.52.000
3Deshawn PaceLB SR555.01.011
2Wilson HuberLB SR526.51.010

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Ja'von HicksS SR60531.0
23Byron ThreatsDB SR53223.0
3Jaquan SheppardDB SR501004.5
9Arquon BushCB SR34520.0
29Jacob DingleS SR18110.0
15Taj WardDB SR17411.5
7Armorion SmithS SR15110.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
40Ryan CoeSR19/2383%5244/44101
96Christian LowerySR0/0—01/11

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
31Mason FletcherSR6346.284292