CFR

Conferences · 2022

American Athletic

11 teams · 73-68 overall · Leader: Tulane (8-1)

Avg rating
-0.36
Avg adj off
28.2
Avg adj def
28.5

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Tulane98-112-2+8.62632.42923.83236.01922.232
2Cincinnati6-29-4+5.84027.45921.62729.25920.620
3UCF6-39-5+5.44230.63625.24632.93123.646
4Houston5-38-5+4.34933.02328.68036.11632.2112
5SMU5-37-6+2.65533.41930.89837.21233.8119
6East Carolina4-48-5+1.06229.74728.78432.53527.273
7Navy4-44-8-6.69620.810727.46821.910524.352
8Memphis3-57-6+3.75329.94426.25635.32226.060
9Tulsa3-55-7-4.78526.86331.610230.65033.1117
10Temple1-73-9-12.711519.911732.611021.910529.395
11South Florida0-81-11-10.911126.46737.312828.06841.2130

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 131 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

101520253035404510152025303540-20-100+10+20+30Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →