CFR
Houston logo

American Athletic · 2022 · History

Houston Cougars

8-5 (5-3 American Athletic)Last: W 23-16 vs Louisiana

Dana Holgorsen · 4th season · .574 at Houston · .591 career since 2011

Rating
+4.349
Adj Off
33.023
Adj Def
28.680
WAP
-2.3957

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate42.6%11346.2%110
Plays per game68.85770.829
Time of possession29:536930:0665
Yards per pass attempt8.1327.695
Yards per rush4.6504.171
Points per game36.11632.2112
Points per opportunity4.7653.8676
Starting field positionOwn 3039Own 3087

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.31410+0.20097
Adj. EPA per play+0.27016+0.16161
Success rate47.1%2442.5%75
Explosiveness1.30381.35113
Rushing EPA per play+0.15155+0.10874
Passing EPA per play+0.4796+0.30299
Std downs success50.4%3646.7%54
Passing downs success39.4%534.6%115

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.0%4275.4%98
Turnovers per game1.46681.00115
Penalties per game7.81263.2131
Penalty yards per game69.912630.5131
3rd down conversion45.5%2443.3%112
4th down tries per game2.08482.6211
4th down conversion66.7%1355.9%86

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@51UTSAW37-35+0.34+0.21+0.24
Sep 10Wk 2@32Texas TechL30-33-0.57+0.02+0.11
Sep 17Wk 367KansasL30-48-0.85+0.28+0.38
Sep 24Wk 4122RiceW34-27+0.02+0.37+0.04
Sep 30Wk 526Tulane#9L24-27-0.69+0.18+0.13
Oct 7Wk 6@53MemphisW33-32+0.33+0.25+0.15
Oct 22Wk 8@96NavyW38-20+0.14+0.37+0.14
Oct 29Wk 9111South FloridaW42-27+0.04+0.48+0.23
Nov 5Wk 10@55SMUL63-77-0.69+0.65+0.56
Nov 12Wk 11115TempleW43-36+0.03+0.41+0.38
Nov 19Wk 12@62East CarolinaW42-3+0.27+0.50-0.16
Nov 26Wk 1385TulsaL30-37-0.91+0.23+0.22
Dec 23PostN75LouisianaW23-16+0.14+0.21+0.03

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
3Clayton TuneSRPOTY 599%334/49767.2%40748.24010

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
23Brandon CampbellJR23%914314.7415
4Ta'Zhawn HenrySR22%873634.2321
21Stacy SneedSR19%765016.6522

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
1Nathaniel DellWR JR22%109139812.817
11Sam BrownWR JR8%4147111.54
8KeSean CarterWR SR8%3961115.75
2Matthew GoldenWR JR8%3858415.47
85Christian TrahanTE SR5%2323710.33

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
17Atlias BellDL SR376.02.520
44D'Anthony JonesDL SR3511.56.060
97Chidozie NwankwoDT SR353.51.010
9Nelson CeaserDL JR3410.04.032
95Jamykal NealDL SR242.01.001
Derek ParishDL SR198.04.510

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
3Donavan MutinLB SR785.00.040
13Ronald NunneryLB SR383.01.020
30Trimarcus CheeksLB SR354.01.000
25Jamal MorrisLB SR352.00.000
5Hasaan HypoliteLB SR310.50.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
2Gervarrius OwensDB SR70711.0
28Thabo MwanikiDB SR47111.5
23Art GreenDB SR41723.0
6Jayce RogersDB SR38323.5
5Jalen EmeryDB SR26601.0
1Alex HoganDB SR201000.5
8Demarcus Griffin-TaylorDB SR16101.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
39Kyle RamseySR5/683%4238/3953
41Bubba BaxaSR9/1464%3717/1844

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
22Laine WilkinsJR4043.667112