CFR
Memphis logo

American Athletic · 2022 · History

Memphis Tigers

7-6 (3-5 American Athletic)Last: W 38-10 vs Utah State

Ryan Silverfield · 3rd season · .583 at Memphis · .583 career since 2020

Rating
+3.753
Adj Off
29.944
Adj Def
26.256
WAP
-3.5674

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.9%7547.8%95
Plays per game72.72268.948
Time of possession30:514529:0986
Yards per pass attempt8.0397.055
Yards per rush3.8923.527
Points per game35.32226.060
Points per opportunity4.16404.34121
Starting field positionOwn 3120Own 2851

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.19758+0.13348
Adj. EPA per play+0.15370+0.13040
Success rate45.3%3842.1%69
Explosiveness1.19971.2040
Rushing EPA per play+0.12266+0.04530
Passing EPA per play+0.30051+0.24670
Std downs success50.5%3545.7%45
Passing downs success32.7%4434.3%111

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate73.6%5575.0%95
Turnovers per game1.23391.6926
Penalties per game4.165.2102
Penalty yards per game36.9945.998
3rd down conversion45.4%2541.4%95
4th down tries per game1.85681.8573
4th down conversion54.2%5445.8%36

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1@17Mississippi State#20L23-49-0.49+0.15+0.36
Sep 10Wk 2@96NavyW37-13+0.14+0.52+0.01
Sep 17Wk 3116Arkansas StateW44-32+0.03+0.37+0.34
Sep 24Wk 481North TexasW44-34+0.09+0.14-0.01
Oct 1Wk 5115TempleW24-3+0.03-0.07-0.17
Oct 7Wk 649HoustonL32-33-0.78+0.15+0.25
Oct 15Wk 7@62East CarolinaL45-47-0.73+0.26+0.29
Oct 22Wk 8@26Tulane#9L28-38-0.55+0.14+0.22
Nov 5Wk 1042UCFL28-35-0.76+0.15+0.32
Nov 10Wk 1185TulsaW26-10+0.09-0.05-0.03
Nov 19Wk 12North Alabama(FCS)W59-0+0.00+0.35-0.38
Nov 26Wk 13@55SMUL31-34-0.69+0.25+0.31
Dec 27PostN112Utah StateW38-10+0.06+0.23-0.14

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
9Seth HeniganSR98%286/44664.1%35718.0228

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
20Jevyon DuckerSR22%1105444.9712
20Asa MartinSR17%854355.1736
22Brandon ThomasSR15%762703.693
5Sutton SmithSR6%291354.724

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
86Caden PrieskornTE SR11%4860212.57
13Javon IvoryWR SR10%4658612.72
11Eddie LewisWR SR9%4261514.67
9Gabriel RogersWR SR9%4048912.20
3Roc TaylorWR SR4%2022511.31
6Joseph ScatesWR SR4%1841222.94

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
22Jaylon AllenDL SR5710.05.061
12Cormontae HamiltonDL SR416.04.572
99CamRon JacksonDL SR412.51.041
9William Whitlow Jr.DL SR274.53.010
97Wardalis DucksworthDL SR213.02.050
96Zy BrockingtonDL JR102.00.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
8Xavier CullensLB SR1047.52.023
9Geoff Cantin-ArkuLB SR663.01.510
5Tyler MurrayLB SR605.00.022
3Cincir EvansLB SR332.00.021
14Davian MayoLB JR200.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
15Quindell JohnsonDB SR73445.0
11Sylvonta OliverDB SR42630.0
1Davion RossDB SR40612.5
24Gregory RubinDB SR39402.5
28Ladarian PaulkDB SR27101.0
1Joshua HastingsS SR26300.0
29Cameron SmithS SR17100.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
12Christopher HowardSR21/2488%4950/51113

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
17Joe DoyleSR4945.964177