CFR
LSU logo

SEC · 2022 · History

LSU Tigers

10-4 (6-3 SEC)16th APLast: W 63-7 vs Purdue

Brian Kelly · 1st season · .714 at LSU · .727 career since 2004

Rating
+15.99
Adj Off
35.910
Adj Def
20.018
WAP
+1.458

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate47.3%8751.4%60
Plays per game71.13766.877
Time of possession31:014228:5690
Yards per pass attempt7.9456.846
Yards per rush5.0304.167
Points per game34.52422.533
Points per opportunity4.60113.3430
Starting field positionOwn 28109Own 2958

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.28116+0.11237
Adj. EPA per play+0.2939+0.06014
Success rate50.9%839.4%36
Explosiveness1.181021.2773
Rushing EPA per play+0.27210+0.09861
Passing EPA per play+0.29055+0.12614
Std downs success57.0%543.2%21
Passing downs success34.4%2731.4%82

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate80.8%963.6%31
Turnovers per game1.36551.4363
Penalties per game6.0615.777
Penalty yards per game52.16055.049
3rd down conversion48.6%1039.0%74
4th down tries per game1.57962.1437
4th down conversion50.0%6440.0%17

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 4Wk 1N10Florida State#11L23-24-0.47+0.52+0.35
Sep 10Wk 2Southern(FCS)W65-17+0.00+0.31-0.12
Sep 17Wk 317Mississippi State#20W31-16+0.36+0.19-0.16
Sep 24Wk 4129New MexicoW38-0+0.01+0.44-0.22
Oct 1Wk 5@43AuburnW21-17+0.37-0.03+0.11
Oct 8Wk 65Tennessee#6L13-40-0.36+0.06+0.35
Oct 15Wk 7@37FloridaW45-35+0.40+0.50+0.38
Oct 22Wk 829Ole MissW45-20+0.29+0.45+0.12
Nov 5Wk 103Alabama#5W32-31+0.70+0.17+0.21
Nov 12Wk 11@34ArkansasW13-10+0.41-0.03-0.15
Nov 19Wk 1265UABW41-10+0.15+0.39-0.04
Nov 26Wk 13@31Texas A&ML23-38-0.57+0.23+0.37
Dec 3Wk 14N1Georgia#1L30-50-0.13+0.26+0.36
Jan 2PostN47PurdueW63-7+0.29+0.48-0.21

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
5Jayden DanielsSR81%266/38868.6%29137.5173
18Garrett NussmeierSR18%52/8461.9%8009.554

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
27Josh WilliamsSR19%985365.5621
14John Emery Jr.SR15%773774.9613
21Noah CainSR14%754055.4109
7Armoni GoodwinSR9%452665.954

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
8Malik NabersWR JR15%72101714.13
7Kayshon BoutteWR JR10%4853811.22
86Mason TaylorTE JR8%3841410.93
11Brian Thomas Jr.WR JR7%3237211.65
10Jaray JenkinsWR SR6%2740415.06
2Kyren LacyWR SR5%2426811.20
18Jack BechWR SR3%1620012.51

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
18BJ OjulariDE JR5510.06.0100
99Jaquelin RoyDT JR513.00.510
18Mehki WingoDT JR404.02.044
11Ali GayeDE SR345.52.002
35Savion JonesDE SR225.03.511
90Jacobian GuilloryDT SR120.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
23Micah BaskervilleLB SR824.51.061
7Harold PerkinsLB JR7012.07.551
30Greg Penn IIILB SR706.00.020
33West WeeksLB SR223.01.500
6Mike Jones Jr.LB JR171.51.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
3Greg Brooks Jr.S SR57222.0
5Jay WardS SR54412.5
2Mekhi GarnerCB JR42401.5
24Jarrick BernardCB SR42320.5
8Major BurnsS SR31303.5
13Joseph FouchaS SR31110.0
3Sage RyanS SR18200.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
34Damian RamosSR10/1471%4755/5685
46Trey FinisonSR0/0—03/33

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
19Jay Bramblett5Y4944.566184