CFR
Texas A&M logo

SEC · 2022 · History

Texas A&M Aggies

5-7 (2-6 SEC)Last: W 38-23 vs LSU

Jimbo Fisher · 5th season · .650 at Texas A&M · .735 career since 2010

Rating
+7.731
Adj Off
27.260
Adj Def
19.413
WAP
-3.2171

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.9%9459.6%3
Plays per game63.410770.532
Time of possession27:5111132:0820
Yards per pass attempt6.7975.74
Yards per rush4.7454.8110
Points per game22.810121.225
Points per opportunity3.78753.048
Starting field positionOwn 28111Own 2958

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.13979+0.10434
Adj. EPA per play+0.18857+0.06718
Success rate41.0%8140.4%48
Explosiveness1.23811.1420
Rushing EPA per play+0.11868+0.09054
Passing EPA per play+0.19596+0.12815
Std downs success46.9%7647.6%71
Passing downs success29.1%8526.8%31

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate68.1%9259.6%15
Turnovers per game1.50761.3378
Penalties per game6.3807.021
Penalty yards per game49.15060.420
3rd down conversion35.9%9935.6%42
4th down tries per game0.921271.8378
4th down conversion36.4%11850.0%55

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 1Sam Houston(FCS)W31-0+0.00+0.35-0.17
Sep 10Wk 263App StateL14-17-0.84-0.01+0.05
Sep 17Wk 366MiamiW17-9+0.15+0.12+0.07
Sep 24Wk 4N34ArkansasW23-21+0.34+0.15+0.08
Oct 1Wk 5@17Mississippi State#20L24-42-0.49-0.06+0.40
Oct 8Wk 6@3Alabama#5L20-24-0.18+0.06+0.06
Oct 22Wk 8@39South Carolina#23L24-30-0.60+0.07+0.09
Oct 29Wk 929Ole MissL28-31-0.71+0.28+0.22
Nov 5Wk 1037FloridaL24-41-0.74+0.21+0.28
Nov 12Wk 11@43AuburnL10-13-0.63-0.08-0.01
Nov 19Wk 12131MassachusettsW20-3+0.00+0.14-0.14
Nov 26Wk 139LSU#16W38-23+0.49+0.37+0.23

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Haynes KingSR48%104/18755.6%12206.576
1Conner WeigmanSR34%73/13255.3%8966.880
7Max JohnsonSR18%43/7160.6%5177.330

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
6Devon AchaneJR53%19611025.6836
5Amari DanielsSR10%362005.602
8Le'Veon MossSR8%281204.311

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
7Evan StewartWR SR14%5364912.22
7Moose Muhammad IIIWR SR10%3861016.14
81Donovan GreenTE SR6%2223310.62
Ainias SmithWR SR4%1529119.42

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
3McKinnley JacksonDL SR377.02.030
5Shemar TurnerDL SR324.00.530
22Lebbeus OvertonDL SR313.01.050
2Walter NolenDT JR292.51.010
10Fadil DiggsDL SR285.03.010
4Shemar StewartDL JR233.51.540

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
24Chris RussellLB SR666.52.510
45Edgerrin CooperLB JR618.00.051
32Andre White Jr.LB SR354.01.030
29Samuel MathewsLB SR100.00.000
7Tarian Lee Jr.LB SR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Antonio JohnsonDB JR71104.0
26Demani RichardsonDB SR71511.0
5Jardin GilbertS SR60421.0
7Tyreek ChappellCB SR44802.5
17Jaylon JonesDB JR33200.0
1Bryce AndersonDB SR28003.5
20Jacoby MathewsS SR25300.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
47Randy BondSR13/1681%5125/2564
41Caden DavisSR1/333%406/69

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
95Nik ConstantinouSR6241.757241