CFR
Syracuse logo

ACC · 2022 · History

Syracuse Orange

7-6 (4-4 ACC)Last: L 20-28 vs Minnesota

Dino Babers · 7th season · .424 at Syracuse · .482 career since 2014

Rating
+4.548
Adj Off
28.653
Adj Def
24.135
WAP
-2.0951

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.9%7454.4%20
Plays per game62.111566.975
Time of possession28:1410830:5748
Yards per pass attempt8.1336.530
Yards per rush4.2683.735
Points per game27.77023.140
Points per opportunity3.75783.3027
Starting field positionOwn 3045Own 32121

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.17967+0.09933
Adj. EPA per play+0.18359+0.10331
Success rate45.1%4144.5%103
Explosiveness1.20911.032
Rushing EPA per play+0.20428+0.06738
Passing EPA per play+0.179105+0.17233
Std downs success51.4%3150.8%111
Passing downs success31.6%5927.5%35

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate70.2%7772.9%80
Turnovers per game1.00161.4660
Penalties per game8.61316.538
Penalty yards per game63.311256.044
3rd down conversion37.1%8740.0%83
4th down tries per game0.921261.6295
4th down conversion41.7%10547.6%48

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 3Wk 120LouisvilleW31-7+0.35+0.46+0.21
Sep 10Wk 2@117UConnW48-14+0.06+0.38+0.12
Sep 17Wk 347PurdueW32-29+0.23-0.03+0.17
Sep 23Wk 473VirginiaW22-20+0.11+0.09+0.01
Oct 1Wk 5Wagner(FCS)W59-0+0.00+0.76-0.34
Oct 15Wk 738NC StateW24-9+0.26+0.30+0.06
Oct 22Wk 8@11Clemson#13L21-27-0.41+0.07-0.03
Oct 29Wk 915Notre Dame#18L24-41-0.61-0.09+0.14
Nov 5Wk 10@35Pittsburgh#22L9-19-0.59-0.21+0.03
Nov 12Wk 1110Florida State#11L3-38-0.55-0.19+0.21
Nov 19Wk 12@28Wake ForestL35-45-0.56+0.28+0.19
Nov 26Wk 13@91Boston CollegeW32-23+0.14+0.26+0.24
Dec 29PostN14MinnesotaL20-28-0.52+0.11+0.07

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Garrett ShraderSR86%205/31764.7%26368.3177
7Carlos Del Rio-WilsonSR14%22/5143.1%3426.712

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
34Sean TuckerSO47%20610585.11136
1Lequint AllenJR9%412746.7117

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
19Oronde Gadsden IITE JR16%6196915.96
7Devaughn CooperWR SR10%3648513.53
8Trebor PenaWR SR6%222039.20
9Damien AlfordWR SR5%2042921.42
9Courtney JacksonWR SR4%1520113.41

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
45Kevon DartonDL SR484.00.030
4Caleb OkechukwuDL SR4710.07.060
10Steve LintonEDGE SR226.54.040
94Kevin Jobity Jr.DL SR135.02.010
90Terry LockettDL SR80.00.000
99Elijah Fuentes-CundiffDL SR80.00.000

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
2Marlowe WaxLB SR8611.54.510
3Mikel JonesLB JR827.04.000
15Derek McdonaldLB SR412.01.021
12Anwar SparrowLB SR405.51.520
12Jatius GeerLB SR275.53.510

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
8Justin BarronDB SR55102.0
5Alijah ClarkDB SR48202.5
20Isaiah JohnsonDB SR47110.0
2Darian ChestnutDB SR40111.5
14Jason Simmons Jr.DB SR35711.5
11Ja'Had CarterS SR35330.5
8Garrett WilliamsDB SO34321.5

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
91Andre SzmytSR20/2677%5440/40100

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
36Maximilian Von MarburgSO5239.855133