CFR

Conferences · 2022

ACC

14 teams · 98-78 overall · Leader: Clemson (9-0)

Avg rating
+3.84
Avg adj off
28.2
Avg adj def
24.4

Standings

#Team (AP)ConfOverallRatingAdj OffAdj DefPF/GPA/G
1Clemson139-011-3+14.01133.02319.01033.23020.922
2North Carolina6-39-5+5.04633.22128.37534.42630.8102
3Florida State115-310-3+14.61035.91021.32236.11620.620
4Pittsburgh225-39-4+6.83530.63623.83231.34424.351
5Duke5-39-4+2.45628.75226.25632.83222.131
6Louisville4-48-5+10.32029.64819.31226.97419.211
7NC State4-48-5+6.43826.37019.91624.39419.211
8Syracuse4-47-6+4.54828.65324.13527.77023.140
9Georgia Tech4-45-7-4.27921.910126.05317.212528.484
10Wake Forest3-58-5+8.02834.71626.86036.11628.382
11Miami3-55-7+0.46626.46726.05323.69726.867
12Boston College2-63-9-6.29122.49628.68017.812230.3100
13Virginia1-63-7-2.97322.19924.94117.012624.049
14Virginia Tech1-63-8-5.89021.210527.16419.311824.754

Ordered by conference record, then overall record, then rating. Rank pills are national, out of 131 teams.

Efficiency tiers

Up and to the right is better. Each diagonal is a line of equal rating (Adj Off − Adj Def), 10 points apart; gray dots are the rest of FBS.

101520253035404510152025303540-20-100+10+20+30Adj Off: points scored vs. an average defense →Adj Def: points allowed (fewer is higher) →