CFR
Virginia Tech logo

ACC · 2022 · History

Virginia Tech Hokies

3-8 (1-6 ACC)Last: W 23-22 at Liberty

Brent Pry · 1st season · .273 at Virginia Tech · .273 career

Rating
-5.890
Adj Off
21.2105
Adj Def
27.164
WAP
-5.77110

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate48.6%7947.3%98
Plays per game65.38966.184
Time of possession29:098130:5151
Yards per pass attempt6.51096.951
Yards per rush3.21233.949
Points per game19.311824.754
Points per opportunity2.621293.8677
Starting field positionOwn 2887Own 2714

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.070117+0.14865
Adj. EPA per play+0.09796+0.16164
Success rate37.6%11337.5%20
Explosiveness1.171061.38120
Rushing EPA per play+0.031111+0.10065
Passing EPA per play+0.126118+0.24367
Std downs success43.4%11544.0%29
Passing downs success27.2%10326.3%25

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate76.7%3363.8%33
Turnovers per game1.36570.82129
Penalties per game7.31146.344
Penalty yards per game57.99054.255
3rd down conversion31.4%12033.9%27
4th down tries per game1.271131.45113
4th down conversion42.9%10162.5%109

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Sep 2Wk 1@105Old DominionL17-20-0.90+0.08-0.13
Sep 10Wk 291Boston CollegeW27-10+0.07+0.05-0.12
Sep 17Wk 3Wofford(FCS)W27-7+0.00+0.24+0.07
Sep 22Wk 459West VirginiaL10-33-0.83-0.20+0.16
Oct 1Wk 5@46North CarolinaL10-41-0.64+0.06+0.49
Oct 8Wk 6@35Pittsburgh#22L29-45-0.59+0.07+0.24
Oct 15Wk 766MiamiL14-20-0.85-0.03+0.33
Oct 27Wk 9@38NC StateL21-22-0.60+0.23+0.12
Nov 5Wk 1079Georgia TechL27-28-0.91-0.06+0.08
Nov 12Wk 11@56DukeL7-24-0.70+0.09+0.22
Nov 19Wk 12@88LibertyW23-22+0.15+0.16+0.04

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
6Grant WellsSR96%196/33259.0%21676.599
1Jason BrownSR4%7/1353.8%655.000

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
Jalen HolstonSR23%903213.6510
4Keshawn KingSR19%744436.0320
28Chance BlackSO11%421303.103
24Malachi ThomasSR10%371463.9113
25Bryce DukeSR5%18593.303

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
80Kaleb SmithWR SR11%3767418.23
86Nick GalloTE SR9%302568.50
5Da'Wain LoftonWR SR6%2225411.52
8Dae'Quan WrightTE SR5%1920810.90
2Jadan BlueWR SR3%1212810.71

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
45TyJuan GarbuttDL SR3112.06.561
41Jaylen GriffinDL SR275.52.010
17Cole NelsonDL SR235.02.011
21C.J. McCrayDL SR202.52.080
22Mario KendricksDL SR195.01.031
3Norell PollardDL SR153.01.561

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
4Dax HollifieldLB SR826.52.060
7Keonta JenkinsLB SR422.00.031
34Alan TisdaleLB SR361.01.000
24Jaden KellerLB SR241.51.000
0Keli LawsonLB SR233.01.011

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
1Chamarri ConnerDB SR66202.0
5Nasir PeoplesS SR59104.5
7Jalen StromanS SR43200.0
4Mansoor DelaneCB SR38813.5
13Ny'Quee HawkinsDB SR25000.5
9Armani ChatmanDB SR22511.0
8Brion MurrayDB SR17201.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
92Will RossSR8/1080%4920/2144
17John LoveSR1/250%233/36

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
85Peter MooreSR7341.767254