CFR
North Carolina logo

ACC · 2022 · History

North Carolina Tar Heels

9-5 (6-3 ACC)Last: L 27-28 vs Oregon

Mack Brown · 4th season · .577 at North Carolina · .658 career since 1985

Rating
+5.046
Adj Off
33.221
Adj Def
28.375
WAP
-1.3134

Style profile

Style

What the offense does with the ball, and what the defense faces.

StatOffenseDefense
Run rate45.5%9850.1%70
Plays per game73.61271.722
Time of possession29:556530:0566
Yards per pass attempt8.2277.9108
Yards per rush4.2664.596
Points per game34.42630.8102
Points per opportunity4.47184.51125
Starting field positionOwn 3061Own 2832

Efficiency and EPA

Down-by-down quality, measured in predicted points.

StatOffenseDefense
EPA per play+0.28515+0.257121
Adj. EPA per play+0.27215+0.21599
Success rate46.2%2747.6%124
Explosiveness1.32311.1836
Rushing EPA per play+0.16645+0.14694
Passing EPA per play+0.39415+0.381116
Std downs success49.6%4654.7%128
Passing downs success38.6%829.8%61

Situational

Red zone finishing, ball security, discipline, and money downs.

StatOffenseDefense
Red zone TD rate72.1%6683.6%127
Turnovers per game1.00161.00115
Penalties per game6.1716.248
Penalty yards per game55.37551.074
3rd down conversion46.3%1942.0%99
4th down tries per game2.50201.9367
4th down conversion71.4%651.8%70

Rank out of 131 FBS teams. Green is good for the team, red is bad. Blue only orients neutral traits like tempo and run rate.

Schedule and results

DateOpponentResultWAPOff EPADef EPA
Aug 27Wk 1Florida A&M(FCS)W56-24+0.00+0.51+0.27
Sep 3Wk 1@63App StateW63-61+0.27+0.54+0.39
Sep 10Wk 2@77Georgia StateW35-28+0.18+0.28+0.14
Sep 24Wk 415Notre Dame#18L32-45-0.61+0.39+0.29
Oct 1Wk 590Virginia TechW41-10+0.08+0.49+0.06
Oct 8Wk 6@66MiamiW27-24+0.26+0.18+0.26
Oct 15Wk 7@56DukeW38-35+0.30+0.45+0.41
Oct 29Wk 935Pittsburgh#22W42-24+0.27+0.33+0.20
Nov 5Wk 10@73VirginiaW31-28+0.20+0.26+0.30
Nov 12Wk 11@28Wake ForestW36-34+0.44+0.27+0.29
Nov 19Wk 1279Georgia TechL17-21-0.91+0.15+0.22
Nov 25Wk 1338NC StateL27-30-0.74+0.05+0.09
Dec 3Wk 14N11Clemson#13L10-39-0.49-0.03+0.37
Dec 28PostN18Oregon#15L27-28-0.57+0.17+0.28

Key players

Sorted by how much of the offense runs through them. Bold rows are the primary option at each spot; the shade tracks their share.

Offense

Quarterbacks

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareC/ACmp%YdsY/ATDINT
10Drake MayeSOPOTY 398%342/51666.3%43218.4387

Running backs

Share of rushes
PlayerShareCarYdsY/CTDRec
21Elijah GreenSR26%1315584.3817
28Omarion HamptonJR17%884014.666
4Caleb HoodSR8%432505.8013
26D.J. JonesSR5%261244.8112
6George PettawaySR4%20934.725

Receivers

Share of pass attempts
PlayerShareRecYdsY/RTD
11Josh DownsWR JR18%94102910.911
3Antoine GreenWR SR8%4379818.67
18Bryson NesbitTE SR7%3550714.54
88Kamari MoralesTE SR6%2935812.34
8Kobe PaysourWR SR6%2932411.24
5J.J. JonesWR SR5%2443418.12
6Gavin BlackwellWR SR3%1823913.31

Defense

Defensive line

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckHurPD
5Jahvaree RitzieDL SR472.01.020
98Kevin Hester Jr.DL SR471.00.000
7Kaimon RuckerDE SR347.03.581
8Myles MurphyDL SR281.51.031
10Desmond EvansDL SR251.00.030
13Chris CollinsDL SR200.50.010

Linebackers

Total tackles
PlayerTklTFLSckPDINT
33Cedric GrayLB SR13610.01.062
23Power EcholsLB SR985.02.031
7Noah TaylorLB SR286.03.520
36Raneiria DillworthLB SR141.51.000
45Jake HarkleroadLB SR90.00.000

Defensive backs

Total tackles
PlayerTklPDINTTFL
27Giovanni BiggersDB SR64201.0
2Deandre BoykinsDB SR60714.5
11Cam'Ron KellyDB SR49110.5
29Storm DuckDB SR461031.0
0Tony GrimesDB SR36700.0
31Will HardyDB SR32010.0
2Don ChapmanDB SR30300.0

Special teams

Kickers

By kicks attempted
PlayerFGFG%LongXPPts
98Noah BurnetteSR15/2171%4757/58102

Punters

By punts
PlayerPuntsAvgLongIn 20TB
91Ben KiernanSR4946.670182
18Cole MaynardSR114.01400